Allocating bandwith - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2008, 10:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Allocating bandwith

Is there a way to configure my router so that my computer gets primary use of the bandwidth and the xbox only gets whatever is left? I currently have WRT54G, but I might upgrade.
__________________

__________________
Druid is offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 01:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Allocating bandwith

You'll need to get a router with that type of software ability. Since your router doesn't offer bandwidth allocation you'll have to purchase a new router that has that ability.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 01:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
shortstop20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 251
Default Re: Allocating bandwith

You can select which port on the router you want to give priority, but no there is no bandwidth quota settings.

Applications and Gaming | QoS
__________________
BIOSTAR TA790GXB Mobo - AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core Black Edition Win 7 Pro 64-bit
OCZ Reaper HPC Edition 4GB DDR2 800 Dual Channel -
Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120 mm Core-Contact Freezer CPU Cooler - Antec Truepower 2.0 480W PS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB SATA HDD - Seagate 120GB SATA HDD
Plextor PX716A DVD-R/RW - LG DVD-ROM - Hauppage PVR-250 TV Tuner - Antec Silver Aluminum Case
shortstop20 is offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 01:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Allocating bandwith

Does this one: Newegg.com - TRENDnet TEW-672GR IEEE 802.3/3u/3ab, IEEE 802.11a/b/g, IEEE802.11n 2 300Mbps Dual Band Wireless N Gigabit Router - Wireless Routers

Also, how would I give one port the priority over another?
__________________
Druid is offline  
Old 12-17-2008, 01:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
shortstop20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 251
Default Re: Allocating bandwith

Just like I said in my last post.

Go to the Applications and Gaming tab and then click QoS.
__________________
BIOSTAR TA790GXB Mobo - AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Quad-Core Black Edition Win 7 Pro 64-bit
OCZ Reaper HPC Edition 4GB DDR2 800 Dual Channel -
Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120 mm Core-Contact Freezer CPU Cooler - Antec Truepower 2.0 480W PS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB SATA HDD - Seagate 120GB SATA HDD
Plextor PX716A DVD-R/RW - LG DVD-ROM - Hauppage PVR-250 TV Tuner - Antec Silver Aluminum Case
shortstop20 is offline  
Old 12-19-2008, 09:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Allocating bandwith

I forget how to access my router. What is it again I have to type in my browser?
__________________
Druid is offline  
Old 12-19-2008, 09:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Allocating bandwith

It depends on the router. Some use 127.0.0.1 some use 192.168.0.1 while others can use any variation of those. Like 192.168.0.10 or something like that. Go to your router manufacturer's site and check. They should tell you right there.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Managing Bandwith Usage cyclones Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 06-30-2008 10:27 AM
Bandwith Sizes for Pc Gaming spikoman69 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 6 04-06-2008 08:52 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.