Aim - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2004, 04:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default Aim

Well, I don't know if this is an AIM problem or a problem with my ISP. I have been having AIM constantly disconnect and reconnect the past several days. Today, i could barely chat on AIM, and now, it won't even let me connect. Everytime I try it says that I am trying to reconnect too soon. I try to use AIM express off their site, and it says the messenger service is unavailable. Now my ISP has been really sucking the past severl weeks. I have only been able to get downloads 25KB/sec max when I used to get 100+ KB/sec. But thats another story. I did a speed test and am getting around 90 kilobits. That should be enough for AIM, shouldn't it?
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 04:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 97
Send a message via AIM to wead
Default

you prolly are getting hacked by some lameass using a trojan horse
__________________

__________________
-Download wead antivirus today using your brain!-
wead is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 11:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

housecall.trendmicro.com - free online av scan

in the d/l button, near top of pg, you can find spyware removers.
office politics is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 11:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

Its enough for aim, but you have some program hogging your bandwidth, which is probably some sort of trojan. Try contacting your ISP and see whats up with them.
__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 11:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by VICone
Its enough for aim, but you have some program hogging your bandwidth, which is probably some sort of trojan. Try contacting your ISP and see whats up with them.
My ISP is like one of the suckiest ones in existence. I call them up and they do not help. Last night, i was getting around 20 kbps (2 KB/sec downloads) and they didn't care. If this wasn't the only ISP available at my house, I would be off them in a heartbeat, but I have to suffer because my parents are farmers. I don't see any program hogging my bandwidth. I do a virus scan and it comes up with nothing. I've tried changing to different versions of AIM and I get no improvement. By the way, my Internet is fixed wireless....the transmitting tower is 6 miles south of my house and the past several days there has been a gusty north wind. This couldn't have anything to do with it, could it?
beedubaya is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 12:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

Maybe, there are many speed problems associated with wireless internet.
__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 01:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

aim->prefs->sign on/sign off->connection->auto configure

Did you try that?
__________________

__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.