2nd computer no net?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2009, 06:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
overlord20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,308
Default 2nd computer no net?!

I have a Linksys workgroup switch. I have my comcast modem plugged into port one. My main gaming rig in port 2 and my server in port 3. My main gaming rig has internet and improved internet from just the modem being plugged directly in to the comp. My server has no such luck. No internet for it. Why is this? The switch shows ports 1,2 and 3 connected but yet only port 2 has internet. (port one is line in from modem).
__________________

overlord20 is offline  
Old 08-06-2009, 06:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: 2nd computer no net?!

Well what have you done so far to diognose it. Right now it could be anything from hardware or drivers through to IP addresses and cables.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 08-06-2009, 06:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
overlord20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,308
Default Re: 2nd computer no net?!

I am clueless about networking really.. Is there a tutorial on how to check this? Ip's are different. the computers detect each other but I can't access the net.
overlord20 is offline  
Old 08-06-2009, 08:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: 2nd computer no net?!

What is your server hardware and OS ? Maybe something is disabled in your list of services (I am thinking of Windows Server 03 or 08, if you have either of those). You might have to restart a service. Like kmote said, right now it could be almost anything.
oldskool is offline  
Old 08-06-2009, 08:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
overlord20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,308
Default Re: 2nd computer no net?!

Actually, I just call it my server since I am hosting vent and l4d with it. Windows XP Home. I just can't get it to connect to the net. It shows it is connected to my gaming rig but but no the cable modem.
overlord20 is offline  
Old 08-06-2009, 08:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: 2nd computer no net?!

Is your gaming machine Vista or XP ? If it is Vista, maybe you will have to make sure that the workgroup name is the same as the XP machine. I think someone said that after SP2 there was a fix for that, but I cant remember if I got that right or not.

Anyway, you could try that as I found out once a long time ago that they have to have the same workgroup name (the defaults are either "MSHome" I think it was called on Vista, or "workgroup" it is called on XP)

EDIT: Nevermind this post, I realized you said they can see each other.
oldskool is offline  
Old 08-06-2009, 08:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
overlord20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,308
Default Re: 2nd computer no net?!

I have Windows7 and Now I am getting nothing. I set the network up the same as the 7 machine on the xp one and still no net and not recognizing it anymore. Can't create a network disk because I don't have a floppy and it give me no other option.
overlord20 is offline  
Old 08-06-2009, 09:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: 2nd computer no net?!

Have you tried rebooting the XP machine, may be just as simple as that. It will go through the whole getting a new IP address, DNS resolution thing, etc. upon reboot. Might help.
oldskool is offline  
Old 08-06-2009, 09:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
overlord20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,308
Default Re: 2nd computer no net?!

Yes. Many Times.... I am a noob with networking. Never networked 2 machines with different operating systems. 32 bit xp on the server and 64 bit 7 on the game rig.
overlord20 is offline  
Old 08-06-2009, 09:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: 2nd computer no net?!

Hmmm I'm not sure at this point what to tell you. The Windows 7 64-bit thing is out of my league as I haven't worked with it thus far. Stay tuned, I'm sure someone else here can help.
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Computer stops working, Almost Completely, when Browsing or Multitasking VistaGamer Microsoft Windows and Software 7 01-16-2009 09:51 PM
Need Video Card, Case, Mouse and Keyboard Suggestions r3vo1ution1991 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 07-06-2008 08:47 PM
What is a computer nerd? BonKerz Off Topic Discussion 15 06-26-2008 03:24 AM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.