Wont boot - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Linux and Open Source
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2005, 05:15 PM   #31 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

no thats all you need, question is,did you do it right

second question is, its possible the color.gz one might not work with your system, that happens sometimes

there's directions in the cdrom directory where you found those, check there and see what the directions say
__________________

horndude is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 05:38 PM   #32 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

dude this computer only boots floppys that othjer guy helped me to make them.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 08:48 PM   #33 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 81
Default

it does take up to a few minutes to load that compressed image, depending on your RAM size and whatnot...make sure you let it load long enough. if you made the color.gz disk the same way we made the bare.i disk then it should be fine.
__________________

MY 1337 SYST3M:
(1)case - generic
some ram.
45jiga-hurts intel pentium VIIteen hollywood
some more ram.
asusapaloozatron v7542 mobo
(9)5kb HDD
45x DVD+-/*
mouse(black)
urbanwks is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 08:55 PM   #34 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

i did but its not doing it. im on aol if your still there urbanwks
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-06-2005, 09:06 PM   #35 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

its asking for "insert root floppy disk to be loaded into Ram disk and press Enter this is when i putthe install disk2 but it gives that " "RAMDISK: Compressed image found at block 0.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 12:45 AM   #36 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

is there something i ccan do ive read alot night and i cant find nothing on how to fix this crap. i want linux on this should i get something else.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.