need help with my NIC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Linux and Open Source
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2004, 11:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to rms5366
Unhappy need help with my NIC

I am running redhat 8, I have had trouble for years getting any modem or nic to work in linux. And thats basically the only thing that prevents me from keeping linux on my machine. Right now I have a Farallon NetLine PN796 USB 10/100 ethernet adapter and I cannot get it installed at all, doesn't help that I don't know what the hell I am doing when it comes to setting up hardware with linux anyways. Can someone please give me some advice. I have many other nic I can pop in my machine besides this one, including 3 3com etherlink III cards.
__________________

__________________
rms5366 is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 01:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

rms5366,

Okay, did you try this,

1) Goto terminal and type 'netconfig'
2) A network configuration dialog box opens
3) Click on new connection-> select ethernet card-> and configure...
4) If your ethernet card is found , well and good..but if it aint got detected, post back your comments

Sign
Codes
__________________

__________________
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 03:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to rms5366
Default

I have not tried that, I would have never known to try that, but I will asap, thanks for the tip
__________________
rms5366 is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 10:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to rms5366
Default

ok, I went to terminal and typed netconfig and it said command not found. So I went to the network configuration utility and setup the network card and clicked activate but it said device couldn't be activated.
__________________
rms5366 is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 12:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

rms5366,

Is your ethernet card displayed in the Network configuration utility?.I mean did it get detected?

Sign
Codes
__________________
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 12:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to rms5366
Default

it gets detected during startup and goes to the configuration part and all that then when it continues with boot up it says eht0 failed
__________________
rms5366 is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 12:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

rms

Hmm..it failed to activate the device..well...can you please double check with the configuration part. You say your card is listed in the 'devices' in network confiuration, but cant activate. Just fiddle around with the settings.

Also try to remove the device and make a new one and reconfigure..

If nuthing works, post back your comments.

Sign
Codes
__________________
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 01:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to rms5366
Default

ok, I went back in and fiddled around with the configurations, I tried 4 different ethernet cards, they all get automatically detected but none will activate. I took pics of everything i did but I don't know if I can attach them to a message here or not. I don't see anyplace to do so, so I am assuming not.
__________________
rms5366 is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 02:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

rms5366,
Hmm...iam not sure about what might causing you this, iam running outta ideas.
And yeah , you can attach images to the thread. But for that first, you have to upload your images to some webserver like photobucket.com ..etc...

then use the IMG option like this
e.g
[IMG]http://www.yourphoto.com/image1.jpeg[/IMG.]

This will laod the pic into this thread. p.s: I have placed a dot at the end of '/IMG' so as to avoid TF format that statement.You should just use '/IMG' at the end


Sign
Codes
__________________
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 02:59 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

ok, put in an ethernet card that has been detected, then open a terminal or console as root

then type "ifconfig", that should show the card if its active, if not type "dmesg | more" and scroll thru that and see if its detected at boot up, if it is then type:
ifconfig eth0 <netaddressyouwant> up and see what happens, example ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.1 up

then type ifconfig again and it should show it running and working

sometimes the gui setup apps like netsetup in redhat dont freakin work right or are misleading to newbies

for complete explanation of ifconfig type "man ifconfig" in a terminal
__________________

__________________
horndude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.