Let's see your Linux Desktops. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Linux and Open Source
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2005, 06:33 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by utrnewsletter
does anyone know where to get a live CD as in a cd when u pop it into the pc u have the os
search for Knoppix.. it's one of the more popular live cds... there is also Ubuntu and some others...

The one i'm using right now is really neat... SymphonyOS.. here's a screenshot...

http://www.symphonyos.com/beta-thumbs/beta1-pr1_2.png

it's based off of knoppix
__________________

__________________
TheRecluse is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 03:09 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to TSHF Send a message via Yahoo to TSHF
Default

I'll post mine once I get my new PC built letter today and Gentoo + KDE installed, prolly sometime tomorrow.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
TSHF is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 04:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by straightv6
how do you take a screenshot?
Use GIMP, or KSnapshot.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 08:01 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Greg
Mine's plain, just the regular Ubuntu background that I edited to be black to match with my theme.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...Screenshot.png

Oh yeah, and custom 'Eject' and 'Reload' icons
oh ubutu i used to use that but looking for alternative because that wont play windows media files
Linux Man is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 08:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Linux Man
oh ubutu i used to use that but looking for alternative because that wont play windows media files
You just have to find a different program that will do it, and there are plenty of them out there.
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 08:10 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Default

oh really do you know any for ubuntu?
Linux Man is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 08:30 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

http://www.mplayerhq.hu/homepage/design7/dload.html

try that, download the codec pack too

best media player period, blows anything else away even proprietary stuff, its so good many software companies have been using a modified mencoder .dll in windows apps for re-encoding video

compile as usual, run ./configure --help first though, that way you can select some more options, might wanna install lame,TooLame,Xvid and anything else you might wanna use with it first, that way MPlayer can be compiled to use them
horndude is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 08:48 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Default

i f idownload that can you walk me through installing because i only use linux t surf net and dont know how to do any of that stuff
Linux Man is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 09:05 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

sure, better make sure ubuntu has gcc installed first, or get a precompiled package for it instead-----gcc is a C compiler, its used to compile(generate) binary code(programs) which your computer can run

I dont have a clue what ubuntu comes with, but many of these plug and play distro's dont come with much at all these days. Check ubuntu's website, its pretty good, should be able to find info on what it came with.

Im pretty sure you will need to compile it from source, and I have no clue what else ubuntu may be missing to do it.
horndude is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 09:12 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by straightv6
how do you take a screenshot?
also besides what macdude mentioned, you can use a commandline program--import, or if using fluxbox windowmanager you can use its screenshot tool
__________________

horndude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.