FreeNAS? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Linux and Open Source
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2010, 03:56 PM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Re: FreeNAS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Update:

OK, one out, one home run.

On my computer downstairs, a EeeBox EB1006, connected to my 38" TV via HDMI, also has Ubuntu on it, 10.10. I didn't ever put Samba on there, so I did, from the Software Center. Made a share in Samba, my Download folder. I go upstairs to this 7 computer. HOLY MARY! I can see this thing plain and simply in Networks. I go into it and open the folder. Wow... So this is how it is supposed to go.

Tried on my netbook. Copied the same settings, no dice. Unless anyone has a better idea, I think I'll just dump this, and reinstall Ubuntu. I've probably done something wrong with the config files... I don't have anything on there worth saving. I can get Compiz and stuff again.
When you say you installed "Samba" from software center, what exactly did you install? Reason I ask is because "Samba" in the software center is actually for the system-config-samba GUI tool to manage your Samba shares. Samba the actual server package is SMB/CIFS server for Unix. So make sure you're grabbing the proper package.

Me personally... I install Samba and "Samba" on every Ubuntu PC I touch. I put "Samba" in quotes because that's the GUI tool, which shows up in System - Applications - Samba. The first one is the server package itself.

Can you verify you indeed have the server package installed? I wouldn't go as far as reinstalling. This isn't... ehh, you get my drift. :P
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 11-12-2010, 04:15 PM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: FreeNAS?

I believe I just installed Samba, the GUI version. I think I installed SAMBA in synaptics as well. I can't be sure, though when I looked in synaptics, it was installed.

I swear I have the exact same setings as my EeeBOX. One shows up, the other does not.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-12-2010, 06:09 PM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,637
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: FreeNAS?

in your smb.conf file, change 'browsable' to 'yes' and 'read only' to 'no'
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 11-12-2010, 06:22 PM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: FreeNAS?

Nothing changed, and I restarted, too.

btw, it says browseable in there like 5 times. read only, 3 times.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-12-2010, 06:29 PM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,637
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: FreeNAS?

Is your workgroup 'workgroup' or 'WORKGROUP'? It matters on a mac (well, older macs), not sure about ubuntu. Both unix based though, so worth a shot.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 11-12-2010, 06:38 PM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: FreeNAS?

My Windows workgroup is "WORKGROUP" In Ubuntu it is "workgroup". But when I go into server settings in Samba, it posts it as "workgroup", even if I change it to caps.

Edit: Now that I'm looking around, why do I have 2 Samba accounts? same name, same password (number of characters)??
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-13-2010, 12:14 AM   #27 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Re: FreeNAS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
My Windows workgroup is "WORKGROUP" In Ubuntu it is "workgroup". But when I go into server settings in Samba, it posts it as "workgroup", even if I change it to caps.

Edit: Now that I'm looking around, why do I have 2 Samba accounts? same name, same password (number of characters)??
Alright bro. Let's back up a bit here to make sure you even have the proper stuff installed, because there's some differences between Software Center and Synaptic. I'm also noticing there being some differences between the 10.04 software center and 10.10, because I run 10.04 on my work laptop (where I posted from earlier) and now on 10.10, the ACTUAL Samba package isn't even in Software Center.

SO...

Let's go to our friend Synaptic. Do you have "Samba" and "system-config-samba" installed? You can install them via terminal with:

sudo apt-get install samba system-config-samba

Don't worry about caps in the workgroup thing. Mine is lowercase, works absolutely fine.

Here's an example of my share section of my smb.conf. As you can see, it's nearly identical to your [Ubuntu Share] with the exception of your own path and comment:

[jason]
path = /home/jason
writeable = yes
; browseable = yes
valid users = jason

I'm REALLY curious to verify exactly what you have installed. BTW - is this Ubuntu 10.10?
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 11-13-2010, 09:51 AM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: FreeNAS?

Both "Samba" and "system-config-samba" are installed. Both are checked in Synaptic.

I am using 10.10 (updated from 10.4) on my EeeBOX, that works. I am using 10.10 on my netbook. For some odd reason, the 10.10 upgrade from 10.4didn't want to work...

I can see my netbook fine with VNC and FTP, but it is just not showing in the Network.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-13-2010, 11:05 AM   #29 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Re: FreeNAS?

What do you get from running "smbtree" in terminal?
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 11-13-2010, 11:29 AM   #30 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: FreeNAS?

Code:
Server requested plaintext password but 'client plaintext auth' is disabled
failed tcon_X with NT_STATUS_ACCESS_DENIED
Server requested plaintext password but 'client plaintext auth' is disabled
failed tcon_X with NT_STATUS_ACCESS_DENIED
That's what I got.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.