New member here! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > New Member Introductions
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2009, 10:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default New member here!

Hello I am lafayette (sparkplug), I have been into computer building since I was 15 (3 years ago). I built my first computer with a budget of $440, around an asus m2a-vm. 4 gigs budget ram, amd athlon x2 2.8ghz (iirc), asus 9600gt (open box discount), a super multi dvd burner, memory card reader. My computer was running way higher then my expectations at the time.

I closed my computer case for a while so I can work on my 1990 toyota supra turbo. (support your local supras!!)

A few months ago I got bored and wanted more out of my computer. I then equipped it with an amd phenom x3 2.8 ghz (oc'ed to 3.1ghz but had heating issues so left it at 3.0ghz) 4gb (2x2gb) kingston hyperx, and a new 9800gtx from evga.

I now have a msi vr630, it is a great laptop!! 3 gb ram, amd turion x2 64 bit 2.0 ghz cpu, nvidia geforce 9100m g, memory card reader, bluetooth, webcam, etc...

but msi did a few brainless things with this notebook I am trying to work out, 1 being 2 seperate partitions, 1 for os and 1 for all other misc files I save to my computer, the only problem is the os is saved under the c: partition so all my files automatically save to that 40 gb partition, I am then left copying and pasting everything from my 40 gb c: partition over to my 250 gb d: partition.

I am trying to find a way to either get all my files to automatically save to the d: partition or switch my os to the d: partition


Looking forward to 'talking tech' lol
__________________

sparkplug619 is offline  
Old 12-27-2009, 10:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: New member here!

So your 18 now? (Wow, I can add!)

Not a bad system, a bit old, but as long as it works for you.

I'm not very fond of MSI, I had one of their motherboards, it broke, I refurbished it, that broke, can't get it refurbed again.

umm, what was that MSI problem again? If they are seperate partitions, they shouldn't be "copying" Are you saying that the C: partition is 40GB? I'm lost, sorry.

Windows has to be on the C: partition, its how it works.

Welcome all the same, Sparky!
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-27-2009, 10:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: New member here!

ok i have 2 partitions:

c:/ 40gb
d:/ 250 gb

everything saves to c:, leaving d: 250gb of wasted space.

I want to either put c: and d: together, or force everything to copy to d:

Ive built 3 computers around really cheap msi motherboards for my girlfriend and her 2 sisters and all 3 outperformed what i paid for em. They've been pretty good to me!
sparkplug619 is offline  
Old 12-27-2009, 11:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: New member here!

Move everything to C: (or put it on removable media, and then use something like PartitionMagic to merge D: into C:. There are other programs available for that, but that's all that popped into my head at the moment.

Oh, and...


__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-28-2009, 12:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: New member here!

so everything including my os? I remember when i used a program like that it wouldnt work without reformatting.

Thanks for the warm welcome lol!
sparkplug619 is offline  
Old 12-28-2009, 12:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: New member here!

Your OS should already be on C:. As long as it is just data on D: you should have no problem moving it. Programs don't work that way and must be reinstalled on C:.

What you are going to do is delete D: and extend C: to encompass the space left after D: was eliminated.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-28-2009, 02:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default

btw, i forgot to let you know the pm sent out when people first join the site has a broken link. The link to the rules directs to a "page not found" error

Problem solved, now i have one big fat 290 gig partition W00T!!!!! you guys rock
sparkplug619 is offline  
Old 12-28-2009, 07:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: New member here!

Gahhh you should have left it how it was! Windows still doesn't have proper symlinks afaik but you can get it to put files on another partition automatically using certain folders.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 12-28-2009, 06:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: New member here!

??? its been working just fine under 1 partition. I can keep everything more organized this way also. Could you explain more what could go wrong by doing this?

BTW, I even used the partition manager that came with vista, all i did was delete d: and resize c:, I already installed some software with no issues, ran 3dmark03 updated all my drivers with driverscanner, added itunes, firefox and added all my music from my old computer.
sparkplug619 is offline  
Old 12-29-2009, 03:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: New member here!

There's no problems with one partition but it makes sense to me to have at least a data partition and an OS partition.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Closed Thread

« hi | Hi ALL »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
member of workgroup AND domain in Vista? shortstop20 Microsoft Windows and Software 0 07-23-2009 07:07 PM
New family member *56K warning* KSoD Off Topic Discussion 26 09-07-2008 04:03 AM
Member feedback section Oreo Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback 10 08-07-2008 08:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.