Members Picture Thread! *New* - Page 32 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > New Member Introductions
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2005, 12:28 PM   #311 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

ã

Easy
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 12:31 PM   #312 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

╩¨¿╕►UÇê╟δ╛C└kΓõ■ZÄ5♦◄Ä.Ö«.♀\♀♀♀♀ (alt+1548)

Just play wiht the ASCII key combinations, hold alt and press keys on the number pad. I'm not sure what the combination is that the Maj used, he didnt tell me.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 12:52 PM   #313 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You don't need no ASCII combination. The "tilde" sits right next to the "1" key.
Press SHIFT+tilde
then press "A" or SHIFT+A
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 12:57 PM   #314 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

?
I dont think so, this is what happens when I do that:
~A~AA~A~

That is in sequential order, at the same time, all kinds of different combinations.
Him is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 01:01 PM   #315 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

What's you keyboard layout? I'm using US International layout.

When pressing SHIFT+tilde nothing will happen. Even though nothing happens you have to press "a" and the tilde will appear on the "a".
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 01:07 PM   #316 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

If I press the regular Tilde key, alone, it comes up with `, with the shift key it comes up as the tilde ~. I think I'm using the regular US layout, but I cant check because I'm at work and they even locked us out of that.
Him is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 01:10 PM   #317 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I noticed that one some systems, too. t depends on the layout or layout configuration in Windows. I dunno how you can change that.
It should work the same as ä,ë,ö,ï,ü etc.
There's two ways to make a "ä"
Press SHIFT+" and then press A
Or press CTRL+ALT+Q

See if that works.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 01:14 PM   #318 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

No dice man. An ASCII combination is the only way I know of, however... I'm going to do soem poking around, see what i can come up with. But first, LUNCH! I'm hungry!
Him is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 09:21 AM   #319 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 29
Default

vakabiel is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 01:34 PM   #320 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

ü


alt-0-2-5-2


dont ask why i know it because i have no idea...
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.