Introduction - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > New Member Introductions
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2009, 03:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Virgin Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 0
Default Introduction

Hi there.
Obviously, I'm new on here but sort of middling in terms of experience,
same as most of us I guess!
I joined up to answer a Q on here re email notifiers for ie7, but there are loads of
things that I don't know and know I want to, er.... you know what I mean anyway.

Here's a Q then. Your starter for ten.
Why can't I run two sound cards (SB128pci and RealtekHD onboard) on one PC?

And an A (which doesn't necessarily belong on this bit so I'll post it where it should be
as well, and may be wrong anyway!).
I have a Wisdom-soft add-on in ie7 which arrived along with screenhunter 5.1 free and
plays a sound of my choice if email arrives in any of my email a/c's which it checks as
frequently as I wish.

Another Q for a bonus - what would be good tags for this post?

Psic88
__________________

psic88 is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 08:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Introduction

Hi psic88, welcome to the forum. You should post your question in their relevant area - that way the people who know the most about your problem can see it. Also it's great that you want to answer somebody else's question but you should not post in a thread that old.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 04-12-2009, 01:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Introduction

Hello Psic88,

To answer your question.

It is possible to run 2 Sound cards on a PC. The limitation is that you will have to choose the output device in the Control Panel tot he sound device you wish to use at that time.

It could also be that the sound drivers are conflicting which is what is stopping you as well. But many people here run dual sound cards with little to no issues other than having to switch the sound output to the device of their choice. Windows will not know which device you have speakers hooked up to at that time and it can not output through both of them at the same time.

With that being said:

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-18-2009, 02:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Introduction

Welcome to the forums
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 04-18-2009, 11:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: Introduction

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-04-2009, 05:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Virgin Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 0
Thumbs up Re: Introduction

Hi everybody. Belated thanks for your welcome and help with the thorny double
soundcard problem. On the soundcard properties it has a tickbox for
'use only default devices' so I hoped if that wasn't ticked it would use both or all.

Why can't you use more than one?

psic88

ps Originally I didn't set up notification properly, so I didn't realise there was any response to this thread. Sorry.
psic88 is offline  
Old 05-04-2009, 09:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Introduction

windows wont allow you to use more than 1 because of IRQ. If you had 2 sound cards operating at the same time they would conflict with each other with the IRQ Requests to the CPU and it would cause the system to go into a loop and not process any requests that were sent after those were sent at the same time.

It would either cause a system freeze or you would not get any sound period cause those requests would be dropped due to conflict.

There is only a limited range of IRQ's that can be used. Therefor Windows only allows for 1 sound card to be operational and the default device at any given time.

I hope that makes some sense out of this.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 04:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: Introduction

Welcome mate....
ARMOROS is offline  
Old 05-05-2009, 10:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Introduction

welcome to the forum,
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my first introduction. shalim_p New Member Introductions 4 02-08-2009 02:33 PM
Obligatory introduction Kutan New Member Introductions 4 02-08-2009 02:32 PM
Quick Introduction Bretskate New Member Introductions 10 11-25-2008 12:12 AM
Evolocity4's Introduction Evolocity4 New Member Introductions 5 11-02-2007 05:07 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.