Introducing: Me - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > New Member Introductions
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2005, 06:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
EGM
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 57
Exclamation Introducing: Me

Hello guys,

I just wanted to introduce me to you.

I'm going around the internet with the name EGM, unfortunantly (SP?) I didn't know about the magazine EGM by the time I thought of this Nickname. So I'm not related to the Magazine in anyway.
I'm from the east part of Holland (about 15 Km from the German border) and I live in the City of Hengelo.

I'm studying technical informatica (TI) in Enschede, at the Saxion highschool. I'm in my first year now, and I got the rudimentary Java in my fingers, but I'm learning more about the object designing now, and I'll learn to construct a GUI later this year..
As far as the technical part of the study, I can program a PCL (programmable logic controler), a microcontroler and I'm now learning to utilize a PC with sensors for specific jobs.

As far as my PC goes, my specs are stored here and I'm having little trouble with the cheap version of my ATI card, but I learned to accept the fact that a cheap product isn't always good, and I'm looking for a new card for less money (I'm a student remember )

Anywhos, I gues that'll be it, sorry for the spelling error that can be in the above text, I'm not a native English, but I'll do my best to keep it clean..

Cheers,
EGM
__________________

__________________
-\"If you try to fail, and you succeed, did you fail at all?\"
EGM is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 07:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Welcome!

Hope you enjoy TF, and I'll bet your knowledge of microcrontoller programming will come in handy around here!
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 11:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "The Welcome-Wankster!..."

Welcome to Tech-Forums!

EDIT:: Please don't be one of those people who post one thing and never come back. :classic::classic:
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 11:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Welkom!
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 06:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
EGM
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 57
Default Re: "The Welcome-Wankster!..."

Quote:
Originally posted by ATIRAGEPRO
Welcome to Tech-Forums!

EDIT:: Please don't be one of those people who post one thing and never come back. :classic::classic:
Look at me postcount
__________________
-\"If you try to fail, and you succeed, did you fail at all?\"
EGM is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 02:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "I don't know what you know about me..."

Yaaay!
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 05:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
EGM
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 57
Default

Question, when can I set my own avatar? the explanation in the User CP is missing the extual number, it says something like:
If you've got more then posts you can also specify your own Avatar.
__________________
-\"If you try to fail, and you succeed, did you fail at all?\"
EGM is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 10:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Talking "Avat*tteys..."

You can change it whenever you want! :cyclopes: Just go to your control panel and click: My profile Or something... :cyclopes: You can brows for your own avatar from your computer as long as it's no larger than: 80x80 Resolution.

NOTE: Remember to keep that checbox that sais "Yes: I wan't to use my own avatar" checked.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 06:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
EGM
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 57
Default

Last time it told me something different, oh well

Look guys, it's my mind overriding Muse/EGM add
__________________

__________________
-\"If you try to fail, and you succeed, did you fail at all?\"
EGM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.