Change Micro SD Size? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > New Member Introductions
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2014, 10:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Planet Vulcan
Posts: 2
Default Change Micro SD Size?

Hey.
I have this micro SD card that I got for my Go Pro HERO. It is 64gb. Whenever I try to use the Go Pro it says I need a 32gb memory card or less. Could I possibly change the size of the Micro SD to 32gb?

Thanks,
Josh.
__________________

jawshawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 11:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Change Micro SD Size?

Check this out:
http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/...b-microsd.html
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 08:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knowitall!
 
strollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 632
Default Re: Change Micro SD Size?

Since a new 32GB card is only $10 or so, it seems to me to not be worth the effort (as well as a waste of the 64GB card). Maybe sell the 64GB to a friend and buy a 32GB card.
strollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2014, 03:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Virgin Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 0
Default Re: Change Micro SD Size?

What type of SD card are you using? I heard that regular class 4 and 6 had trouble recording for the GoPro. Class 10 or UHS-1 would be the way to go. Bout $50+ a pop for those.
chiefbigcorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2014, 03:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Planet Vulcan
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks, But Partition Wizard does not work. I changed the partition to 32000 mb, but the gopro still doesn't agree. Could I possibly delete the unallocated space?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chiefbigcorn View Post
What type of SD card are you using? I heard that regular class 4 and 6 had trouble recording for the GoPro. Class 10 or UHS-1 would be the way to go. Bout $50+ a pop for those.
I am using a Sandisk Ultra Micro SD XC i. It is a class 10, but the issue is the size of the SD, not the class. I have the basic version of the gopro. Not the GoPro hero 1,2,3, or 4, just the hero and it only accepts 32gb cards. I recieved the wrong card because it was a chrismas gift.

Josh
jawshawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2014, 03:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Change Micro SD Size?

Your 32GB partition is formatted as NTFS - I'm guessing it can't recognize NTFS...format it as FAT32 and it may work.

No, you can't "delete" the unallocated space, because the space there is still valid since it's a 64GB card.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2014, 04:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Planet Vulcan
Posts: 2
Default Re: Change Micro SD Size?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Your 32GB partition is formatted as NTFS - I'm guessing it can't recognize NTFS...format it as FAT32 and it may work.

No, you can't "delete" the unallocated space, because the space there is still valid since it's a 64GB card.
Thanks, but formatting it to fat32 didn't work either.
Any more suggestions?
jawshawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2014, 04:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Change Micro SD Size?

Buy a 32GB microSD card and either sell the 64GB one or put it in your phone.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
go pro, memory, sd card

« Hi All! | Hello! »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Show File Size Adds File Size Information To Firefox Save As Downloads Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 09-07-2010 08:29 AM
Change the Firefox window size to a custom size Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 11-13-2007 09:35 PM
Change Thumbnail Size Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 01-07-2006 10:55 PM
How to change the text size in internet explorer? softhunder Microsoft Windows and Software 5 09-04-2005 02:56 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.