Playing in HDMI with no HDMI Plug-in - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Gaming > Microsoft XBox
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2008, 10:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 274
Default Playing in HDMI with no HDMI Plug-in

Hey guys, I want to set my Xbox 360 up so that it is playing through HDMI. Only problem is, my 360 doesn't have the HDMI plug-in.

Are there any cables that I can purchase that will allow me to play through HDMI? Some sort of converter or something?

Thanks!
__________________

__________________
Money Pit
i5 4590 - 3.3GHz
R9 280 OC
8GB G.Skill 1600
dave39 is offline  
Old 02-05-2008, 10:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: .
Posts: 8,076
Default Re: Playing in HDMI with no HDMI Plug-in

Wouldn't that defeat the purpose of a higher quality stream if you convert something to HDMI?
__________________

__________________
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-05-2008, 10:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 274
Default Re: Playing in HDMI with no HDMI Plug-in

Not really sure. Would it?
All I know is that the new Xbox 360's are being produced with the HDMI plug-in so that you can run the cable. I think the technology is the same in both the old and new 360's so I can't see how there wouldn't be a way to get HDMI out of my 360. Any suggestions?
My picture quality looks kinda gritty and I want to clean it up. All suggestions are welcome..
__________________
Money Pit
i5 4590 - 3.3GHz
R9 280 OC
8GB G.Skill 1600
dave39 is offline  
Old 02-05-2008, 10:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: Playing in HDMI with no HDMI Plug-in

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave39 View Post
Hey guys, I want to set my Xbox 360 up so that it is playing through HDMI. Only problem is, my 360 doesn't have the HDMI plug-in.

Are there any cables that I can purchase that will allow me to play through HDMI? Some sort of converter or something?

Thanks!
I don't think so and even if there were I think you would lose your sound. Whats wrong with the with the component cables?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 03:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Playing in HDMI with no HDMI Plug-in

You just have to go with component. That is about as close as your are going to get


I use a $7 HDMI cord for my 360, I still get audio through the tv.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 01:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default Re: Playing in HDMI with no HDMI Plug-in

You wouldn't see a huge difference anyway, man.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 01:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Sydzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 416
Default Re: Playing in HDMI with no HDMI Plug-in

you probably wont see a small difference either. it really isnt noticable unless you are looking for it with a 1080 tv
__________________

92% of teenagers have put some stupid made up statistic in their signature. If you're one of the 8% that aren't quite as gulliable, copy this.
Sydzy is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 07:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Default Re: Playing in HDMI with no HDMI Plug-in

yeah i dont get that with the older 360's. In the video section it list's 1080p as a possible resolution, but the only way to get 1080p is through HDMI, which the 360 doesnt support.....
__________________

__________________

Sig by Nosboost300
Prophet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB HDMI cables Dakaggo Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 17 01-23-2008 04:30 AM
Is It Me Or are More People Playing Classics They Missed? Whirlwind PC Gaming 8 07-28-2007 01:15 AM
Get song lyrics while playing a song !!! mantoadmire Computer Audio and Multimedia 6 07-27-2007 05:58 PM
Is anyone still playing Doom 1/2? Kharn PC Gaming 7 04-06-2007 04:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.