Troubles with game? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Gaming > PC Gaming
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2010, 10:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: C:\Windows\system32, sometimes visit \dev\sd0
Posts: 31
Default Troubles with game?

I purchased City Bus Simulator 2010: New York and installed it. I have Quicktime and DirectX 9.0c installed, as it required me to. When I ran the software, it showed the following message:

C4 Engine:

The engine was unable to create a suitable graphics context.

Please make sure your graphics hardware meets the minimum system requirements.

I am running a Dell Latitude D600 w/ Intel Pentium M/Centrino computer @ 1.7 GHz, ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 AGP, 1.0GB RAM with Windows XP Media Center Edition.

Do I meet the requirements?

Adam715
__________________

Adamman715 is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 10:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Troubles with game?

Use this site (Can You Run It) to see if you should be able to run it.

But just from glancing at your specs, I'd wager a guess that it's not going to play any recent games at all.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 06:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: Troubles with game?

The 9000 series ATI GPU's are really old. That is most likely to be your problem.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 11:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: Troubles with game?

Yea, the classic Radeon 9xxx series is almost 7 years old I think, and very outdated.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 08-16-2010, 09:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: Troubles with game?

Exactly what they said above, I had a Radeon 9200 and that couldn't really run anything smoothly...like NFS Most Wanted and stuff . It could run it but on lowish settings lol...oh and that PC is old as the years mentioned on c0rr0sive post , PC is not even working at the moment, because of motherboard failure lol.
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.