Is it Possible to PLay 360 games on a PC? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Gaming > PC Gaming
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2008, 12:30 AM   #11 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Is it Possible to PLay 360 games on a PC?

q6600
8800GTS 512MB G92 or 8800GT
2GB crucial ballistix
Abit Ip35-e or Gigabyte P35-DS3L
Corsair 520HX or Antec Neo 500 HE
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
120mm Scythe S-Flex fan (to be used with the Ultra 120 Extreme)
MX-2 Thermal paste
any ol dvd-burner
any ol' sata hard drive
any ol' case, I recommend the Antec 900
a good ol' copy of 32bit xp (not vista) for gaming pleasure

<$1500

The rig in my sig cost me $1300 with a gaming mouse, Logitech sound system and a Saitek Eclipse keyboard. I added $250 and got a 22" Samsung 226BW LCD monitor, which is god.

although, maybe i'd wait until 9800GX2 and 3970X2 and Intel's Q9450 and other yorkfields come out, although it's not entirely worth the wait IMO
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 12:38 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 232
Send a message via AIM to monster12348
Default Re: Is it Possible to PLay 360 games on a PC?

could u play Crysis on Max settings with that?
__________________

monster12348 is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 12:46 AM   #13 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Is it Possible to PLay 360 games on a PC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by monster12348 View Post
could u play Crysis on Max settings with that?
I can play Crysis quite smoothly on a custom Very High setting. With the default settings available, the game doesn't play smoothly on any system, but with a modified autoexec.cfg file, the game instantly gets a performance boost and it looks better than Very High settings (the max default settings available). The best part is that you can even get this 'Ultra High' setting under XP, even though 'Very High' was supposed to be for Vista only.

If you know much about fps, most console games work at a constant 30 fps, which by pc standards is underwhelming a bit. Crysis, on my rig, with that config, running at 1680x1050, runs at about 30-35 fps outdoors, maxes out at 60 indoors, and 40-50 fps in less intense outdoor areas, on the odd occasion I drop to 25 when I'm looking out onto an immense, open landscape. In my opinion, it is very stable and smooth. Here's a screenie, I'll try and post some more. This game is BEAUTIFUL:

Crysis 2008-01-23 17-19-50-01.PNG (I posted it on there because places like Photobucket and Imageshack don't allow you to upload beyond a certain resolution size and file size.

The game got progressively more beautiful as I went along. The first level is somewhat underwhelming, but once I got to 3rd level, the atmosphere and visuals just seemed to become more surreal, like that screenie I took above.
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 05:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: Is it Possible to PLay 360 games on a PC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merkwürdigliebe View Post
^$2000 is a medium-high-end build? :P I'm assuming maybe that's with a 24" monitor... but $2000 on just the tower.. and if one were to build it themselves, you're looking at a high end beast.

I agree.
__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 06:09 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 102
Default Re: Is it Possible to PLay 360 games on a PC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by monster12348 View Post
Hmmm dang well then help me out, I dont really want to use all of it, Im thinking like 1500 of it, wats the best build I could get with 1500, my original plan was lower but I said screw it I want something good so 1500 not including the monitor which is gonna be a LCD samsung or Im thinking of hooking up my computer HDMI up to my 42 inch plasma if that works
I suggest what I suggested earlier (Q6600, single 8800GT or GTS, etc.), it's not $1500 but it's the best value, spend any more money and it will take a lot of money for only minor performance increases.
Gustave5436 is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 07:02 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 232
Send a message via AIM to monster12348
Default Re: Is it Possible to PLay 360 games on a PC?

Hmm ok I might do that, Im getting more ideas from the post with my build in it
monster12348 is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 12:34 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 30
Default Re: Is it Possible to PLay 360 games on a PC?

I perfer console gaming for most things. Because of big screen HDTVs and surround sound. But whatever floats your boat. I am not much of an FPSer. I mainly only play HL2 and halo 1 pc.
UltimaWeapon is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 11:44 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 232
Send a message via AIM to monster12348
Default Re: Is it Possible to PLay 360 games on a PC?

So pc games like crysis and stuff arent hd?
and they dont have as good sound as console games?
monster12348 is offline  
Old 01-30-2008, 02:47 PM   #19 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Is it Possible to PLay 360 games on a PC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by monster12348 View Post
So pc games like crysis and stuff arent hd?
and they dont have as good sound as console games?
no, that is not true.

1900x1200 is def HD. That is actually MUCH higher than 1080P or 720P. He is just saying on big TVs I think.
And sound is just as good. You can get soundcards, and today, onboard is not bad sound at all.
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 01-30-2008, 07:04 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 232
Send a message via AIM to monster12348
Default Re: Is it Possible to PLay 360 games on a PC?

U can hook up computers to big tvs though, I don't know how it would look though
__________________

monster12348 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Family/Co-op 360 Games & Live Connection Questions UsernameTaken Microsoft XBox 11 01-13-2008 05:07 PM
can't play games on specific resolutions... b1gapl Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 04-04-2007 09:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.