Official Doom3 Thread - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Gaming > PC Gaming
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: Networking Quiz #34: Hardware Loopback Connector
1 and 3 2 40.00%
3 and 5 0 0%
2 and 4 2 40.00%
4 and 6 1 20.00%
Voters: 5. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2004, 02:21 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by M16
can doom3 go online?
yes it's multiplayer online, i haven't tried it yet.
__________________

ImaMiteyPirate! is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 04:28 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 389
Default

all u guys got ripped off.
__________________

__________________
DAVID_15 is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 07:10 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

my Geforce 3Ti 200 128mb wont run it I dont think, as I read somewhere that your card must support directX9 and I dont think mine does... oh well I guess I just wont buy it then!
__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 07:46 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 389
Default

y dont u upgrade your vid card its the best game and the best grafs.
__________________
DAVID_15 is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 02:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Yea i aint paying 60$, hella no.
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 03:10 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 164
Default

this is the first game ive bought in 2 years. I was due to do my part to help keep the industry alive.

anyways i have a 2.8 intel 512 ram radeon 9800 pro 128mb onboard sound and all that.

but when i tell doom 3 to auto detect it will put my on 680 x 460 and medium quality.

i changed that to 1028 x 758 and high quality and it runs greatly.

so i think the game inself has a borked detection thingy and just do trial and error to find your best settings.

doom 3 has a multiplayer option but it is strictly a deathmatch platform much like the original doom.

4 players max
- deathmatch
- team deathmatch
- last man standing
- tournament
Forceflow is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 03:13 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

The auto-detect on games never does a good job. In Far Cry, on my setup, it put all of the detail settings on low! I changed them to very high and they worked OK. Haven't tried doom3 yet, but if I do, i'll let you know how it runs.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 05:18 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

I cant even buy it yet too expensive and I have no money. Out here the best I can get it is $45.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 05:23 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I just bought this game. With my setup, it runs on high settings and 2xAA, 16xAF, at 30-40FPS. With v-sync on this isn't too bad.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 07:56 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Exclamation Official Doom3 Thread

I bought this game today. It is SMOKIN. The graphics are awesome and on Ultra Mode, it is God like.

More later.

My "Doom3" sys:

Dell Inspiron 9100
3.2 P4 w/HT
1GB DDR
ATI 9700 Mobility
__________________

__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.