My system, is doom 3 worth it? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Gaming > PC Gaming
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-16-2003, 11:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4
Default My system, is doom 3 worth it?

I have had a hell of a time trying to find Doom 3 and I am wondering whether it is worth it.

My system:

Pentium 4 @ 2.58 Ghz
512mb 2100 ddr
Windows XP Pro
Radeon 9700 Pro@350mhz core and 326mhz ddr @ AGP 8x
Sound Blaster Audigy @ 5.1 surround

Is it worth it?

rad9700pro is offline  
Old 03-16-2003, 11:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Martin's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422

Relax - it's more than enough.

As long as you can play the leaked alpha at a speed of 30fps or higher at least 1024x768x32, you are more than fine, and being playable with anti-aliasing enabled is the luxury.

Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 03-17-2003, 02:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
<a href="" target="_blank"><img src="" /></a>
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv

Yea, the 9700 pro is like the ONLY card out there now that will take full advantage of the game, all the NVIDIA cards arent up to snuff with it yet unfortunatly.

Hopefully the Geforce FX will change that though.
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 03-17-2003, 07:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4

no, but that's what i'm saying, I cannot find the alpha (except sharereactor which is taking FOREVER) and am wondering whether it is worth trying anymore. But thanks for your support.

P.S Anyone know of other places (checked sharereactor, kazaa)
rad9700pro is offline  
Old 03-26-2003, 01:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 13

i wish i had that kind of video card
Dice is offline  
Old 03-26-2003, 01:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx

I've found the alpha on WinMX, Kazaa, and various FTP Search sites on the 'net.. it only took me about an hour of searching to find a good, fast download. Just keep at it I guess
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 09-09-2003, 02:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
Default No need to worry.

Your system will work fine with Doom 3. I know people that can get it to run with a GeForce 2 MX. Granted it's at an amazingly low framerate, but it still runs. Besides most people that run the alpha are not interested in playing it as much as they as interested in "getting a preview of what's to come". The leak only has 3 levels available and I'm guessing that id Will have changed them signifficantly before the shelf release hits. The best bet to get Doom running with any system is to use the Doom Config proggie that is floating around. Download it at There are some other good utilites there as well. By the way the game code is not optimized in the alpha. By release time the system that runs the leak at 10 fps will run the retail version at 40fps.
punk4hire is offline  
Old 09-10-2003, 10:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 23

I found the alpha on kazza a long time ago.
I have a celeron 1 gig cpu,GF2MX,and 384 megs of ram.
6-10 fps,on an incomplete,and unfinished game.

Personaly,I'm going to buy the game,play it,then upgrade my video card,and add some more ram.
It may not run in all it's glory,but I'm still looking forward to it.

The file you want should be 364 megs,if not,it will be a fake.
You'll need Winrar as well.
Here's how to get it to run.

1. In your Doom_III\base directory, open the runact.cfg file.

2. Comment out the last line. In other words, add the "#" sign in front of the string "devmap $e3_intro" so it looks like the following:

#devmap $e3_intro

3. Launch the game using the main exe file.

4. Press the tilde key (~) to bring down the console (just like Q3)

5. Type the following: exec runact.cfg

6. Hit enter, and wait. Seriously, it takes about 5 mins to load all the everything.

7. Once it is done, you can launch the intro movie, or play yourself.

8. From the console, use the following commands:
map e3/intro (Loads intro movie)
map e3/e3_1 (Loads first map)
map e3/e3_2 (Loads second map)
map e3/e3_3 (Loads third map)
map fred/e3bathroom5 (won't work for some people)

On my system,after launching the game,it took a good 20 minutes for everything to load.
Beaster is offline  
Old 09-12-2003, 07:04 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to Keiyentai Send a message via AIM to Keiyentai

Ahh yes the Doom III leak. I have it and it's fun. I have a 1.7Ghz Celeron and 384MBs of Ram and a Radeon 9000. I am shocked you got it too run on a G2MX my friend has a GeForce2Ti400 and it wont load. Though if you are running a Celeron it will not run well at all. I have played it on a Celeron and on an AMD and the AMD does alot better on a nVIdia based card. Mine looks alot better but Celeron chips just wont do it. I get about 15-20max framerate. If I kick AA on though it is lower but thats mainly cuase the code is Optimized for a 2.4Ghz P4 with 512MB of DDR ram soley for the game so ya....and a Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB with DDR-II Technology.

Keiyentai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.