Help!!!, Can my system run empire total war at max settings??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Gaming > PC Gaming
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2010, 11:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Alive.777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: QLD, Australia
Posts: 201
Question Help!!!, Can my system run empire total war at max settings???

Hi everyone iam buying a new system and i hope to max most of the modern games such as EMPIRE: TOTAL WAR and BATTLEFIELD: BAD COMPANY 2. Can i do it? The specs of my new system are as follows.

CPU-Intel core i7 930 @2.88ghz, 8mb cache
GPU-xfx Radeon HD5770
Mobo- Gigabyte x58a ud7
HDD- Intel x25-m 80gb, 64mb cache, 250mbps read, 70mbps write
PSU- corsair 1000 watt sli/crossfire ready
RAM- corsair 6gb (3 2gb sticks) @1600mhz
Case- coolermaster Haf932
OS- windows 7 home premeium.

Please if you can help, don't hesitate, please write back as soon as.
__________________

__________________
Alive.777 is offline  
Old 04-05-2010, 10:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Alive.777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: QLD, Australia
Posts: 201
Default Re: Help!!!, Can my system run empire total war at max settings???

come on can someone please help me out i realy want to know if i have chosen the right system???

thanks in advance
__________________

__________________
Alive.777 is offline  
Old 04-06-2010, 07:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,868
Default Re: Help!!!, Can my system run empire total war at max settings???

I wouldn't say at max settings, but very high at least.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 04-06-2010, 07:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Help!!!, Can my system run empire total war at max settings???

Can You Run It

Have you gone here and tried this? Have you checked the system requirements to make sure you meet or exceed the Recommended amount?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 12:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 66
Default Re: Help!!!, Can my system run empire total war at max settings???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Can You Run It

Have you gone here and tried this? Have you checked the system requirements to make sure you meet or exceed the Recommended amount?
I was about to say the same, I wish I knew about it before I bought the first Modern Warfare.
__________________
Bonifide_C is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hijackthislog acdcxx HijackThis Logs (finished) 1 02-10-2010 08:37 PM
When I click a link, I'm redirected Stand and Fight HijackThis Logs (finished) 43 04-16-2009 10:39 PM
Help Getting Rid Of win32/vmalum.ecvx AmySStruck72 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 32 11-24-2008 01:38 PM
Need help with this log wendy HijackThis Logs (finished) 1 09-05-2008 07:08 AM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 09:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.