Flight Simulator 2004 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Gaming > PC Gaming
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2006, 05:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 43
Default Flight Simulator 2004

Hello,
I have flight simulator 2004 and I was wondering about the missions. On the missions like take a trip through so and so then land here, can you actually complete them. Not just do the mission and exit but can you actually complete the mission to as so say it says mission completed on the menu or on screen or is it just for fun and you cant really win them. Thanks
__________________

mR.w00teR is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 02:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 43
Default

bump
__________________

mR.w00teR is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 09:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 43
Default

bumpers
mR.w00teR is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 08:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 74
Default

Yea, in fs9 (2004) the missions are not completeable, and in my opinion, just another microsoft screwup, but, you can play them and just exit out
In FSX, the missions are completeable and will say on the menu that you are done. In my case, i like just doing flights, not as much with the missions, but thats just me
iambrian is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 09:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

when you've completed a mission, it'll usually present a message in the screen and stop giving instructions/commands (if applicable to the mission)
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 10:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 43
Default

Ok now whenever I select something other than scenic wonders and hit fly now it will automatically crash me to the desktop. Ive installed twice and its done this and I have the update also. Was there like a special version that only had these that I dont have or what?
mR.w00teR is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 07:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 259
Default

what are your system specs?
n30phYte is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 08:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I mostly try landing and taking off with only 1 engine.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 02:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 43
Default

AMD 3500+
EVGA 6600GT
200GB MAXTOR
1024MB OF RAM
SB AUDIGY 2ZS
ASUS A8N-SLI
mR.w00teR is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 06:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 43
Default

bump
__________________

mR.w00teR is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.