CS and cl_cmdrate - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Gaming > PC Gaming
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2006, 06:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default CS and cl_cmdrate

Ok So I finally fixed source yesterday..

any way what would be the best config for me

In luanch Options I have

-heapsize 1048576 -dev -console -condebug -noforcemspd -noforcemaccel -noforcemparms

Wonder what I should set these settings to...specs in the Sig..

cl_cmdrate
cl_interp
cl_interpolate
cl_lagcomp_errorcheck
cl_lagcompensation
cl_updaterate
cl_smooth
rate



thanks
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 06:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Ok Yeah this is a problem..

Yesterday in the stress Test I got 136.8 Average...


I did it just now and got 46.2 Average....

umm.....what the ****?

confused, looking for advice thanks
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 07:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Put everything to default then change your rates to 66.

Job done.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 11:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to Rook1e
Default

cl_cmdrate 66
cl_interp 0.01
cl_interpolate 1
cl_lagcomp_errorcheck 1
cl_lagcompensation 1
cl_updaterate 66
cl_smooth 1
rate 25000

Hey MrCoffee, will he have to make a exc.config for these commands to stay in the config? I put them in mine but i wasnt sure if you have to or not.
EDIT: Im sorry i ment the autoexec.cfg..
__________________
Omerta-clan
Pub Server 69.93.145.61:27017
cs|s
Rook1e is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 01:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I just edited the lines already in the config.cfg file
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.