Crysis settings?... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Gaming > PC Gaming
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2008, 02:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to KNiGHTMaRe89
Default Crysis settings?...

Ok, so I finally have my new Alienware build ready and I have been running Crysis, I can't seem to find a setting I like....any recommenced settings with my current rig?

It looks ok, when I use the systmem defaults but I don't understand why it sets it to medium when I have the 8800gts and set AA to 4x. Can't I be running this game with everything maxed out with he card I have?

I am going to do a SLI setup very soon as well...
__________________

KNiGHTMaRe89 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 03:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Exclamation Re: Crysis settings?...

err i dont kow if anyones told you but there isnt a pc capable of running crysis at max settings with AA and high resolution and still having decent framerate, i would probably try all high settings and maybe turn of AA
__________________

El_Roberto is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Crysis settings?...

check one of the other 40 or 50 crysis threads in the pc games section
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 05:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: Crysis settings?...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akubane View Post
check one of the other 40 or 50 crysis threads in the pc games section

LOL.

Yeah, Crysis > 99% Gaming Rigs right now.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 06:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Crysis settings?...

I would turn off AA because it doesn't do much in Crysis.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 06:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Crysis settings?...

In a pathetic way, I am glad that my moniter is limited to 1440X900 resolution.
Ste is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 10:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to KNiGHTMaRe89
Default Re: Crysis settings?...

Quote:
Originally Posted by dario03 View Post
I would turn off AA because it doesn't do much in Crysis.
What exactly is Anti Aliasing?
KNiGHTMaRe89 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 10:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Crysis settings?...

Anti-aliasing - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Ste is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 11:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 805
Default Re: Crysis settings?...

Oh Crysis is possible on playing max settings, you just need 3 8800 ultras in 3 way sli, ive seen it done, very high resolution as well, i think the AA was on 2 though
backup287 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 11:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Devious Techie
 
therascalking's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 479
Send a message via ICQ to therascalking Send a message via AIM to therascalking Send a message via Yahoo to therascalking
Default Re: Crysis settings?...

okay so... did my post and another one get deleted outta this thread for some reason? does anyone remember by chance? i coulda sworn i posted something right after el_roberto... me and some guy with a japanese-sounding name... but theyre not there... anyone know if/why they were deleted?

or maybe it was another thread....
ive been sick, so ive been home and online posting all weekend... mightve gotten threads mixed up... but i dont think so... anyone remember? ty - RK
__________________

__________________

*School, work, girls? No time for computers! :P*
therascalking is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
crysis ; high settings Luke PC Gaming 11 02-10-2008 10:42 AM
Crysis Settings Eaglez PC Gaming 23 02-07-2008 06:24 PM
Crysis Very High in DX9 <[MaTT]> PC Gaming 20 12-20-2007 07:33 AM
Exclusive Crysis Multiplayer Beta Screenshots Osiris PC Gaming 12 10-03-2007 06:58 PM
Crysis - Hands on...for those, wondering if they can run it.... b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 19 06-15-2007 02:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.