CoD: World at War System Requirements revealed :) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Gaming > PC Gaming
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2008, 08:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default CoD: World at War System Requirements revealed :)

Developer Treyarch has just revealed the minimum system requirements to play Call of Duty: World at War. The game is sheduled Q4 2008.

* CPU: AMD 64 3200+ / Intel Pentium 4 3.0GHz +
* Memory: 512MB (XP) or 1GB (Vista)
* HD Space: 8GB
* Graphical Card: Nvidia 6600GT/ATI Radeon 1600XT or higher (Shader 3.0 or better) with 256MB memory

-----


Again, a load of BS minimum requirements.. am sorry, but im pretty sure it will run like crap on that system. They shouldn't be allowed to suggest such low requirements.
__________________

__________________
Oreo is offline  
Old 08-18-2008, 08:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: CoD: World at War System Requirements revealed :)

/agree

i think they should calculate the minimum to run by if it can get all medium settings at like 40fps on a good res....because anyone knows if you played at a game like that with a P4 on lowest it'd lag like crap lol
__________________

__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 08-18-2008, 09:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CoD: World at War System Requirements revealed :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
Developer Treyarch has just revealed the minimum system requirements to play Call of Duty: World at War. The game is sheduled Q4 2008.

* CPU: AMD 64 3200+ / Intel Pentium 4 3.0GHz +
* Memory: 512MB (XP) or 1GB (Vista)
* HD Space: 8GB
* Graphical Card: Nvidia 6600GT/ATI Radeon 1600XT or higher (Shader 3.0 or better) with 256MB memory

-----


Again, a load of BS minimum requirements.. am sorry, but im pretty sure it will run like crap on that system. They shouldn't be allowed to suggest such low requirements.
+ 1...

I wonder how my card would do on it... (actually my HD 3200 OC is around 6800gs level... so thats still not so good)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-18-2008, 09:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: CoD: World at War System Requirements revealed :)

I wonder what engine it uses....CoD4 was based on the aging Quake 4 engine....
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-18-2008, 09:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: CoD: World at War System Requirements revealed :)

It uses the same CoD4 engine, but with a few extra things on top to make it look nicer.

My dad tried to play CoD4 what a 4200X2 and a the top 6800 (forgot what it's called) with 2gb ram. LOL - pretty bad fps. (Ok, he could of got an ok ~25 fps at 800x600 and the lowest settings)


So i admit, they do say minimum requirements. But they should do, "minimum requirements for a normal resolution and it be enjoyable."
__________________
Oreo is offline  
Old 08-18-2008, 05:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CoD: World at War System Requirements revealed :)

6800 Vanilla? 6800GS? 6800GT? 6800 Ultra?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-22-2008, 04:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: CoD: World at War System Requirements revealed :)

They say "minimum" to appeal to lowest common denominator. if those reqs are too high then people who don't know any better may not buy the game at all, costing them sales. The publisher would much rather sell the game to some one and have it run like crap at lowest settings than not sell that copy at all. I can't believe they only said 512mb of ram, tho,for XP. The OS alone barely runs on that! That's pretty evil!

Recommended reqs, tho, can be a problem, because they seem to grossly under estimate those.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 08-22-2008, 04:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: CoD: World at War System Requirements revealed :)

I never look at minimum or recommended reqs, benchmarks/demos give real world performance.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 08-22-2008, 09:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: CoD: World at War System Requirements revealed :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jorsoft03 View Post
They say "minimum" to appeal to lowest common denominator. if those reqs are too high then people who don't know any better may not buy the game at all, costing them sales. The publisher would much rather sell the game to some one and have it run like crap at lowest settings than not sell that copy at all. I can't believe they only said 512mb of ram, tho,for XP. The OS alone barely runs on that! That's pretty evil!

Recommended reqs, tho, can be a problem, because they seem to grossly under estimate those.
Most definitely.

There recommended gives you 20 to 30fps at low to medium settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
6800 Vanilla? 6800GS? 6800GT? 6800 Ultra?
6800Ultra Overclocked, i beleive.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 08-22-2008, 02:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: CoD: World at War System Requirements revealed :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
Most definitely.

There recommended gives you 20 to 30fps at low to medium settings.



6800Ultra Overclocked, i beleive.
OH SHIP!!

You should be getting better performance than me then!
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with BF2 on my E510 dykzeulb PC Gaming 8 10-21-2007 03:26 PM
Juiced 2: Hot Import Nights system requirements?? mikee PC Gaming 5 09-27-2007 05:07 PM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 09:43 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 12:41 PM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 08:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.