Call of Duty 5 choppy - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Gaming > PC Gaming
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2009, 08:40 AM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Call of Duty 5 choppy

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyanide911 View Post
So that basically means most games released before 2006 mid/2007 will run well on my system, right?
no.

call of duty 2 was released in 2005 and itll still lag.

Your card was never meant for gaming...if it was at least a 7800 series card you would be in good shape.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 12:32 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Call of Duty 5 choppy

What the ****. I played Crysis, Gears of War on low settings on my current rig. It cant be that bad.
__________________

__________________
cyanide911 is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 01:45 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default Re: Call of Duty 5 choppy

It's not. People tend to underrate videocards on this site sometimes. Unless the my old fx5200 is somehow more powerful than than that 7300LE ... you should be able to handly COD2.
__________________
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 01:51 PM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Call of Duty 5 choppy

I owned a 7300GT, which is faster than the 7300le so i think i know what im talking about.

I was able to run the game decently after lots of tweaking but the 7300 series isnt that great.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 02:03 PM   #25 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Call of Duty 5 choppy

BF2 would probably run alright on that card, low settings.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 02:29 PM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default Re: Call of Duty 5 choppy

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
I owned a 7300GT, which is faster than the 7300le so i think i know what im talking about.

I was able to run the game decently after lots of tweaking but the 7300 series isnt that great.
I don't mean to doubt your credibility, but I've owned an fx5200. It played call of duty 2, and the fx5200 isn't even a real direct x9 card. And again, no one is talking about playing the game on high settings; we are talking about playing the game.

Edit: Is it so hard for people in this forum to understand, that some people just actually want to play the game and don't care if settings are at medium or high with a high resolution?
__________________
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 03:25 PM   #27 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Call of Duty 5 choppy

If i remember right, when i played it i had to run it in DX8 mode for it not to lag, even on lower settings.

By the FX5200 not being a DX9 card, it defaults to it as well. A 7300 running the game in Dx9 will lag..prettly badly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronkupen View Post
Is it so hard for people in this forum to understand, that some people just actually want to play the game and don't care if settings are at medium or high with a high resolution?
Nobody is saying that...but newer games even on low settings struggle to run with low end cards. Lots of knowlege, and we have owned many cards so i think we are giving the best advice and feedback.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 03:33 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default Re: Call of Duty 5 choppy

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
If i remember right, when i played it i had to run it in DX8 mode for it not to lag, even on lower settings.

By the FX5200 not being a DX9 card, it defaults to it as well. A 7300 running the game in Dx9 will lag..prettly badly.



Nobody is saying that...but newer games even on low settings struggle to run with low end cards. Lots of knowlege, and we have owned many cards so i think we are giving the best advice and feedback.
Sorry, but I think I'm giving the best advice/feedback in this case. If my parents computer with an fx5200 and a 2.2 Ghz pentium 4 with 512 MB of ram could run Call of Duty 2, then there is no reason why a 7300LE shouldn't be able to.
__________________
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Old 01-23-2009, 06:52 PM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: Call of Duty 5 choppy

fx5200 is probably about the same speed as the 7300le.

Rican just said it would lag in COD2 not that it wouldn't run, which is correct, it would lag.
LOL @ crysis with a 7300le.
__________________
macdawg is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 01:04 AM   #30 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Call of Duty 5 choppy

@magdawg - Yeah, even I was stunned. No one believes me. But I found the game very boring. I ran BF2 and BF2142 well on my current system. No lag.
__________________

__________________
cyanide911 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The FPS of all FPS's; Call of Duty 4 Slam'n Systems PC Gaming 23 09-08-2008 12:12 AM
Call of Duty 5 New Info - Promising Oreo Microsoft XBox 32 08-27-2008 08:28 PM
Call of Duty: World at War unveiled maroon1 PC Gaming 12 06-23-2008 12:53 AM
New Call of Duty 4 Info Oreo PC Gaming 12 05-30-2007 08:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.