BIG PROBLEM with AOE2!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Gaming > PC Gaming
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2006, 04:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to azkid110
Default BIG PROBLEM with AOE2!!

ok i went to the local bookmans, and got a used copy of age of empires 2, and it works great... but its in spanish, and i dont speak spanish...

is there a patch somewhere which will switch it over to english?

thanks,
joe
__________________

azkid110 is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 05:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default

hmm, what kind of package did you get? any indications on the box, assuming, that it was non english? Or maybe, slight chance you installed as spanish?
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 09:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

Thats kinds funny actually..

Opening up a new game and getting excited, installing it, all good so far... you run it and its in some foreign language
alexsabree is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 12:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

I second checking the box.

We had a "breakout" game a couple years ago that was in French... and we don't speak French.... but we managed to play it anyway!

Is there any chance at all you could exchange it?
__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 12:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

well did u download it or something?cause when i dowload games they usually in another language and when that happends you cant get a patch
keyser09 is offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 12:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default

just reinstal anmd it asks u the language u want to instal it i just reinstaled my age of empires 3 and i know it asked me but im not shure about 2
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 10-28-2006, 02:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to azkid110
Default

yeah, when you install it it doesn't ask for language.

is there a laguage patch? i searched for a long time and couldn't find anything.
__________________

azkid110 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.