Any gamers out there with crappy computers... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Gaming > PC Gaming
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2004, 08:19 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
If only my parents would let me do that...
I have that problem also, my rig is running on pure bithday and Christmas money which averages about $250 a year. Hey at least I don't pay taxes I just bought This with the leftover birthday money plus a few bucks I "borrowed" from a very nice friend.
__________________

__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 10:09 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,285
Default

hey, you guyz don't know what I was stuck with before the dudes here helped me build my own pc. Hey, at least I save my $$ dough $$ and get what I need, not like you dudes, who spend a dollar for a coke can or krap like that. and I don't have a job either, so I get $$ by occasion: plus don't get krap for birthday or chrismas and stuff. I had to split the cost of my PC with my brother and we share it, so it was cheaper.
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 10:32 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

ok, my gaming pc at my dads:
p3 800mgz
nvidia 5200
512 mb ram
uhh, thats about it, lmao
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 08:15 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 161
Default

my upgrade did not cost alot about 3000 rand about 500 dollars.
but i wont be upgrading for some time in terms of processors and motherboards as my upgrade with my athlon 64 we keep me going for at least 2 years.
__________________
INTEL Q6600 8MB CACHE 2.5GHZ
ASUS P4E32-E
6GB DDR2800 OCZ
NVIDIA 8800GTS 320MB
DEATH-INCARNATE is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 07:43 PM   #15 (permalink)
dot
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 96
Default

I really dont think thats much of a gamer, i mean unless your playing the windows standard pinball.
__________________
dot is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 08:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

my computer is fine...but my gfx card needs an upgrade lol. also glad i'm not a gamer

my laptop is about to be upgraded (memory to 512MB) and hopefully it will be alot faster.

HP Vectra VL P3 600MHz 512kb L2Cache
Kingston 512MB PC-133
8MB Matrox Onboard gfx
Weird mobo...ghetto cooling

^Run's faster than 900mhz laptop lmao...cuz it has more RAM. laptop will soon out-perform it. I love that computer...
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 02:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 83
Send a message via AIM to IcedSteve-o
Default

My computer before i updated like a month ago

p3 500mhz
ati radeon 64mb 7500 (still the one i have for this computer)
the highest fps ive ever seen in cs on that computer was 60
__________________
P4 3.0ghz HT OCed to 3.75 ghz
1024mb pc3200 DDR
Asus P4P800 SE, Ai
Ati radeon 9000 pro
XazerIII Thermaltake case w/ window
Thermaltake volcano cpu fan
Thermaltake purepower 420watt
IcedSteve-o is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 02:12 PM   #18 (permalink)
NEEDS MORE DAKKA!!!
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,916
Default

My house mate was kicking around a Celeron 733, ALL-IN-ONE Motherboard, 128Mb SD for about 4 years. He finally upgraded this year, but once again he was tight on cash. And he will still complain every time tell him "Most likely not" or "Rather Poorly" when i have a new game.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
HP zBook 14 - Intel Core i7 4600U (2.1 - 2.7 GHz), 16GB, 512GB SSD, 14" Display, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 8+Console : Play Station 4 Pro
Harper is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 02:48 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

I used to play Tropico, Half Life, and Red Alert 2 on my old P200, 32 MB of ram, no 3d card and a crappy 2 gig HD. Then I got my current PC, plus a few upgrades over the years. This one gotta last me at least 2 more!
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 02:53 PM   #20 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Red Alert 2 runs like **** on my comp.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.