Intel Intel Sandy Bridge-E Details Trickle Out - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > News > Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2011, 10:07 AM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Intel Sandy Bridge-E Details Trickle Out

Do you guys run a lot of cpu intensive applications that you would need to upgrade your cpu anyway? I mean, can't you max most games with a highly clocked core 2 duo? New cpu's just don't excite me like new gpu's haha.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Old 07-30-2011, 10:10 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: Intel Sandy Bridge-E Details Trickle Out

Quote:
Originally Posted by Druid View Post
I mean, can't you max most games with a highly clocked core 2 duo?
Having just come from a 4GHz E8400 (i.e. the top-end C2D), I can tell you that no, no you can't Even if I had a 590 with it instead of the 260 I had with it, it would have held it back a LOT, particularly in games like GTAIV, Mafia II, Total War: Shogun 2, Empire and Napoleon Total Wars, Just Cause 2, Deus Ex 3, Far Cry 2, and a fair few others. My E8400 went to 100% on both cores with those games (when at suitably high settings).
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 07-30-2011, 02:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: Intel Sandy Bridge-E Details Trickle Out

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yami View Post
Having just come from a 4GHz E8400 (i.e. the top-end C2D), I can tell you that no, no you can't Even if I had a 590 with it instead of the 260 I had with it, it would have held it back a LOT, particularly in games like GTAIV, Mafia II, Total War: Shogun 2, Empire and Napoleon Total Wars, Just Cause 2, Deus Ex 3, Far Cry 2, and a fair few others. My E8400 went to 100% on both cores with those games (when at suitably high settings).
Yeah I knew gta iv and the total war games were cpu hogs, but some of those others like Far Cry 2 surprise me. Well, I guess not that much. They are all open world games.

Still, I feel like I will not have to upgrade my cpu for another 5 years or more. It just feels invincible, and I haven't had any need to oc it yet either. I have an aftermarket cooler, so I will as soon as it is necessary.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Old 07-30-2011, 02:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: Intel Sandy Bridge-E Details Trickle Out

I'd say five years is pushing it, though you could easily do so if you really wanted (or fall on hard times etc.). I expected my E8400 to last about three years, and it did. I expect 3 (possibly closer to 4) years from my 2500K.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 07-30-2011, 03:28 PM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,305
Default Re: Intel Sandy Bridge-E Details Trickle Out

Quote:
Originally Posted by Druid View Post
Do you guys run a lot of cpu intensive applications that you would need to upgrade your cpu anyway? I mean, can't you max most games with a highly clocked core 2 duo? New cpu's just don't excite me like new gpu's haha.
C2D? No. I had an e8400 and e8600 before both clocked over 4ghz with high end cards and KIND OF lagged here and there. Last year when I fried my first i5 I used an i3 for a while clocked at 4.4ghz. I experienced no lag and it even gamed better than my 940BE setup. In just a few months I will be doing a lot of heavy CPU intensive apps so was hoping for something a bit better than a hex on the Intel side of things with quad channel RAM. I'm currently rooting for socket FM2 and Piledriver. My gamer rig will still consist of a quad though (2500 or 2600k I hope)
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel overclocks Sandy Bridge to 4.9GHz on stock cooling Puddle Jumper New Technology and Products 17 10-04-2010 08:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.