Nitto 1320 Challenge Problem... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Gaming > General Gaming
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2004, 02:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to XPProUser Send a message via Yahoo to XPProUser
Question Nitto 1320 Challenge Problem...

Hi, when I play the Nitto 1320 Challenge, using Macromedia Projector, my computer's cpu usage shoots up to 100% and the game lags badly, as a matter of fact the computer halts/lags/stops for about 1 second then starts working again, I suppose due to taxation of the CPU. System is a 2000.5 Compaq 7000Z, 1 ghz athlon, 256 mb, 20 gig hd, XP pro, Savage 4 gphix card. The memory when playing this and AOL is about 193 MB via task manager. Is there anything I can do to lower the processor usage? THANKS

Sean
__________________

__________________
XPProUser is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 02:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

I would blame it on the Savage 4 card ... If i'm rite .. it's an onboard video option...

Suggestion : Change ur color setting to high color(16bit) from True color(32bit) .. This should reduce ur cpu usage a little..

Also u could try increasing the size of the shared memory available for the display in the bios.
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 03:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to XPProUser Send a message via Yahoo to XPProUser
Default

Hey thanks Preet! How do I increase the memory in the BIOS? I am kinda new to XP but not computers overall. Also, how do I start this in safe mode? What replacement video cards work better for my system, is it really the video card killing the system performance and not the 256mb memory? I remember my emachines 633 CELERON running it better than this, thanks!

Sean
__________________
XPProUser is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 03:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Sean before answering ur question .. I just notice that the Compaq 7000Z has a Gefore2 Card n' not a Savage 4 .. Could u reconfirm the model of ur machine again ..
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 03:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to XPProUser Send a message via Yahoo to XPProUser
Default

Hey Preet, I'm pretty sure it's a Savage, because when I turn the unit on it says Something like Savage G4, I suppose I'll do a restart to confirm. thanks
__________________
XPProUser is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 03:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to XPProUser Send a message via Yahoo to XPProUser
Default

Update, it's a S3 Savage 4 PRO.

thanks
__________________
XPProUser is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 03:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

If i'm rite .. these r the specs
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 03:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to XPProUser Send a message via Yahoo to XPProUser
Default

Mine's a little older than that [20 gig HD] [Win 98 converted to XP PRO] etc, I just got it not long ago, I figure it's had a little rearranging. Is the graphics card really why my system lags so badly? It's run very clean, 3 accounts, 16gigs free, memory right now 156MB used, low processor usage. How do I increase the memory in the BIOS, and how do I start it in safe mode? I'm new to XP but not computers. How do you like this card? e-GeForce2 MX 400 64MB DDR PCI Graphics Card

Model: 064P1NV39A

64MB DDR memory, e-GeForce2 MX 400 GPU with 256-bit 200MHz clock

link: http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....oryId=cat01151

let me know, will it make my system AND Nitto quit LAGGING?

thanks!

Sean
__________________

__________________
XPProUser is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.