Creating ISO's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Gaming > General Gaming
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2006, 01:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Creating ISO's

okay, i no longer have a playstation and i would like to create iso's so i can play them on my computer with an emulator. i must play my ff7 on my computer! the computer version is just awful.. so obviously i don't want that one......

anywho i have nero 6 so i can write an image of it as an iso but i have no idea how that works... so if anyone could help me it would be really nice
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 04:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 197
Default

why dont you burn ff7 pc version and save yourself the trouble.
__________________

__________________
<font face="Symbol">™</font> 175 Opertan CPU
<font face="Symbol">™</font> WD Raptor 150gB
<font face="Symbol">™</font> WD Caviar 750gB
<font face="Symbol">™</font> OCZ DDR500 Plat 2gB
<font face="Symbol">™</font> DFI Lanparty nF4
<font face="Symbol">™</font> eVga 7950GT KO
<font face="Symbol">™</font> OCZ GamexStream 700w
<font face="Symbol">™</font> Big Typhoon Cooling
KlNGPlN is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 05:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Just Download Domain Tools and mount the ISO
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 09:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

ff7 pc version sucks... it uses midi files!!!!! it sounds like crap!
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 11:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Yes the PC version of ff7 sucks, I have both. Its way better using an emulator to play it. He wants to make a rom, not play it. To do this go into the nero burning rom (not sure if it exists in 6, since i have 7 but it probably does). Then do image writer and write an image of the cd to your hard drive.

If you cant figure that out then just torrent it, I think its legal to if you actually own the game.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 03:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Townsville, QLD
Posts: 670
Default

NosBoost,

you will have to forgive me I don't know that much about Gaming. for creating ISO files to burn to CD or DVD I use this:

http://www.lucersoft.com/freeware.php

it is Free all you have to do is D/L it, put the CD drive in the drive and hit "create ISO" button

Jake
__________________
Linux Distro chooser

[
jakec is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 04:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 237
Default

i dont get it he wants to ISO or ROM the disc?
Tordenskjold is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 04:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

okay.. i'm a bit confused.. i just want to play the game on my computer... so i'm assuming thats a rom like every other game... only i've been on other sites seeing that its an iso.. so which one is it that i need to play with!!! and any emulators anyone can suggest??
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 04:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Uh, you are a bit confused. Playstation games I guess you could call them roms like any other cartridge system, but they dont exactly work like that. The reason is that playstion games are much much larger then cartridge games, (ocarana of time is 25 megs, ff7 is 1.4 GB). So you need to rip an ISO image from your playstation ff7 disc with some software then play it in an emulator (epsxe is my favorite). Getting a playstation emulator set up right is a task in and of itself, if you arnt into working for a few hours on stuff then just play the pc version.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 04:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

hrmm... my friend from class had it running and she's a clueless girl with a vaio... is it really all yhat hard to get playstations iso's going?
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.