Does anyone here self-host their services? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Technology > Servers and Virtualization
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2018, 11:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 4,170
Default Does anyone here self-host their services?

Just curious, does anyone partake in "self-hosting" things?
It's a fun hobby and has helped me greatly in my career as well.
Here's what I have running:
Compute:
4x nodes running Proxmox 5.2 - VM / Containers:
  • wallabag - a read-it-later service
  • downloader - box used for downloading and seeding various linux distros
  • grafana - monitoring and metrics graphing box, also runs InfluxDB
  • cloud9 - web-based IDE for various dev purposes
  • dev - box used for development and testing. Constantly broken and rolled to a previous release
  • mc-proxy - minecraft proxy server, similar to apache virtualhosts
  • ansible - automation box, handles templating, updates, yum repos, graylog settings configurations, etc for my other servers
  • dnsmasq - currently active and used DNS server
  • zoneminder - home security system
  • mysql - mysql server used for multiple purposes - personal data recording, etc
  • minecraft-hard - minecraft server on the hardest setting
  • gitea - git repository with a pretty nice web UI
  • airsonic - basically just use this for podcasts
  • guacamole - html5 RDP and SSH service. Scripts pull from my MySQL box that pulls from Proxmox to autopopulate this service with new VM's / CT's as I create them for ease of access
  • synapse - Riot.IM backend, self-hosted decentralized chat service with federation
  • nextcloud - self-hosted Google Drive / Dropbox alternative. integrates with draw.io (hosted in my docker VM) and collabora/code for online office document editing, a la Google Docs
  • confluence - Atlassian Confluence, used as an internal KB, task list, note taking tool. Worth the $10.
  • centos7-vm1 - base CentOS7 VM. Used for XRDP through Guacamole mostly.
  • web - main web server and proxy. Hosts a few sites itself, proxies the rest out to my other servers.
  • minecraft-test - Server to test future minecraft releases
  • searx - self-hosted meta search engine
  • rss - TinyTinyRSS box
  • plex - Plex!
  • ombi - used to request TV shows / movies for Plex
  • duplicati - Backblaze B2 backups. Handles auto-backups to B2 and encryption for said backups. Runs monthly on my VM's and container images
  • orion - self-hosted location tracker. Generates interesting data. I scripted the import of my old Google Location history and have now about 10 years of location history in this box.
  • chat - Riot.IM front-end for Synapse
  • collabora - Online document editing a la Google Docs
  • xrdp - Container with xrdp installed for a lightweight XRDP server for Guacamole
  • mayan-edms - Self-hosted document indexing and organization server
  • docker - hosts PlexTogether and Draw.io docker containers. PlexTogether allows synced viewing of shows on Plex over the internet.
  • graylog - log aggregation box. Pulls syslog and apache web logs from my servers for a centralized error reporting and metrics database.
  • six kubernetes VM's for testing
  • la-rhel-test1, la-rhel-test2, la-rhel-test-vm1 - Redhat Enterprise Linux 7 nodes - Testing and development
  • centos7-template-01 - CentOS7 template. Used as a template for other container deployments
  • ubuntu1804-template-01 - Ubuntu 18.04 template. Used as a template for other container deployments

2x nodes running ESXi 6.5 w/ vCenter - VM / Containers:
  • dc01 - Domain Controller on Server 2016, also runs an active, but not actively used DNS server
  • vcsa01 - vCenter server appliance
  • pxe01 - development pxe server for future deployments

Storage:
1x 8 bay NAS w/ 8TB drives, roughly 44TB's usable (RAID 6)
1x 4 bay NAS w/ 8TB drives, roughly 24TB's usable (RAID 5)
1x 30bay NAS w/ random drives, used mainly for testing, no important data permanently lives here (RAID 0)
About 30TB's in other random drives that are backed up periodically.

I'm slowly moving my infrastructure over to VMWare currently. This will start in full force once I have my CentOS 7 pxe image complete. 48 VM's in total, with probably more to come

What do YOU have running?
__________________

__________________

iFargle.com
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 128GB OnePlus 6 || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2018, 01:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 29,428
Default Re: Does anyone here self-host their services?

We all know I do lol, and my stuff is expanding.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 08:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,976
Default Re: Does anyone here self-host their services?

Quote:
Originally Posted by iFargle View Post
dnsmasq - currently active and used DNS server
dc01 - Domain Controller on Server 2016, also runs an active, but not actively used DNS server

I'm slowly moving my infrastructure over to VMWare currently. This will start in full force once I have my CentOS 7 pxe image complete. 48 VM's in total, with probably more to come

What do YOU have running?
Curiously, how do you avoid ultra long login times if you aren't using the DC as a DNS server on your LAN? Any time that I dont have one of my DC's as the primary DNS, login can take 5 minutes or longer!

Also, why you ditching Prox for VMWare stuff? Work related reasons or? Everyone keeps trying to get me to try out ProxMox, but I am fairly happy with ESXi...

As for me... Ehh... Most everything is listed in my sig
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 12:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
The strange one
 
iParanormalx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: US
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: Does anyone here self-host their services?

Do you pay for business-class services through your ISP or do they allow this on consumer-grade services? My ISP shut me down when I hosted a minecraft server since it was in violation of my agreement. I called to ask why my internet was out and they told me this and tried to sell me business service, which was the same bandwidth for almost double the cost.


Just wondering if this was exceptional of them or if this is common in other regions.
__________________
iParanormalx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 01:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 4,170
Default Re: Does anyone here self-host their services?

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
Curiously, how do you avoid ultra long login times if you aren't using the DC as a DNS server on your LAN? Any time that I dont have one of my DC's as the primary DNS, login can take 5 minutes or longer!

Also, why you ditching Prox for VMWare stuff? Work related reasons or? Everyone keeps trying to get me to try out ProxMox, but I am fairly happy with ESXi...

As for me... Ehh... Most everything is listed in my sig
Never had that problem, though I do plan on switching over from dnsmasq to my domain controller as my DNS / DHCP server.

100% work related. Proxmox is fantastic, I'd use it at work if I could

Quote:
Originally Posted by iParanormalx View Post
Do you pay for business-class services through your ISP or do they allow this on consumer-grade services? My ISP shut me down when I hosted a minecraft server since it was in violation of my agreement. I called to ask why my internet was out and they told me this and tried to sell me business service, which was the same bandwidth for almost double the cost.


Just wondering if this was exceptional of them or if this is common in other regions.
That seems exceptional... I've had at least one Minecraft server running for the last 5-6 years without issue, not to mention all my other crap
__________________

iFargle.com
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 128GB OnePlus 6 || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 05:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,690
Default Re: Does anyone here self-host their services?

Quote:
Originally Posted by iParanormalx View Post
Do you pay for business-class services through your ISP or do they allow this on consumer-grade services? My ISP shut me down when I hosted a minecraft server since it was in violation of my agreement. I called to ask why my internet was out and they told me this and tried to sell me business service, which was the same bandwidth for almost double the cost.


Just wondering if this was exceptional of them or if this is common in other regions.
All depends on your ISP agreement. Sometimes they blanket "hosting services and servers" under that as not allowed, other times as long as its for personal use or not for profit it's fine. Read your ISP's ToS.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Google Pixel XL


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 08:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,976
Default Re: Does anyone here self-host their services?

Quote:
Originally Posted by iFargle View Post
Never had that problem, though I do plan on switching over from dnsmasq to my domain controller as my DNS / DHCP server.
I have had that problem since Server 2k3, 15 years ago when I first started to toy with Domains... It actually turned me off to them till here recently when I figured I would just go ahead and use the DC as primary DNS.
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 10:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 29,428
Default Re: Does anyone here self-host their services?

Quote:
Originally Posted by iParanormalx View Post
Do you pay for business-class services through your ISP or do they allow this on consumer-grade services? My ISP shut me down when I hosted a minecraft server since it was in violation of my agreement. I called to ask why my internet was out and they told me this and tried to sell me business service, which was the same bandwidth for almost double the cost.


Just wondering if this was exceptional of them or if this is common in other regions.
Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
All depends on your ISP agreement. Sometimes they blanket "hosting services and servers" under that as not allowed, other times as long as its for personal use or not for profit it's fine. Read your ISP's ToS.
Almost all ISPs in the states have agreements towards these kinds of things in some way. It hasn't stopped me before and I'm pretty sure AT&T has looked at me several times with a monthly average of over 20TB/m bandwidth usage. When the FiOS guy at my rental installed my ethernet in from the ONT he asked why I wanted it in the closet rather than a "normal" place. I told him to go to my mini rack for a clean setup. He then saw my servers and said I'm not supposed to condone this but honestly I don't give a **** since I run game servers too. When I called Frontier for an outage they asked me what my urgency was, then wanted to offer me business class. Had to weasel my way out of that mess lol. Hell I was up front with the AT&T guy when he installed my service here. I said here's the deal boss, I need that cable running to this here rack, not the master closet. He looked at the rack, looked at me, looked down, said alright cool it's a short run anyways When I asked if I could terminate my own fiber line he started getting curious and asking questions. I didn't hold anything back, didn't get force fed business class either.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 10:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,690
Default Re: Does anyone here self-host their services?

\_(ツ)_/

I looked in my agreement for Midco and it basically says as long as I'm not doing anything malicious or commercial it's fine.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Google Pixel XL


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 10:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,976
Default Re: Does anyone here self-host their services?

My ISP has rules against hosting your own servers and services on Residential service, they actually make it impossible on residential. However, on SME, they actually sell an add-on package that gives you a public facing IP address instead of one that's behind CGN in order to host things.

I just dont see the average person shelling out $600/month for the ability to remotely access home with a 700ms latency and a ~300GB monthly data cap.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does anyone need help with their computer? TheCr4zyCritic Laptops and Notebooks 1 12-21-2013 07:14 PM
Does anyone use streaming charts on optionsxpress with their mac? straightv6 Apple and Mac 1 11-28-2008 08:52 PM
A software that allows you to self host ! Pamela22 New Technology and Products 2 08-16-2007 05:38 PM
Anyone here print labels from their printer? Like rectanglur shaped ones? rocket1406 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 07-23-2006 11:21 PM
Does anyone have linux on their iPod? MrZucchiniHead Off Topic Discussion 9 06-13-2006 03:31 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.