European Devices - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Member's Area > Multimedia
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2019, 09:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
zeerocoull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Question European Devices

Good Evening!

Anybody have any idea what I need to plug in a European VCR in Canada? I bought a cheap prong adapter, but it's not working as suspected. I've googled the hell out of it, but I can't seem to find any answers. Is there a reasonably priced converter that will do the job?
__________________

__________________
zeerocoull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 08:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,860
Default Re: European Devices

Not working as in not receiving any power?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Google Pixel XL


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2019, 06:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
zeerocoull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: European Devices

Sorry for the delayed response. Indeed, the problem was no power, but I figured out I needed a transformer to convert my power to European specs. The problem now is that it has power, but will not accept a cassette. It powers on when the cassette is pushed in, but then immediately powers off and wont accept the tape.
__________________
zeerocoull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 07:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Where am I again?
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,475
Default Re: European Devices

The transformer you may have gotten is a step down type. I.E. taking 220V down to 120V. Canada and the US have the same power type (120V/60Hz)

So if you don't have a step UP transformer (I.E. 120V to 220V) the device will "see" power but not be able to use it. I had the same issue when I was stationed in Germany many years ago. Most of the cheap transformers you can buy on Amazon or ebay, etc... are pretty much for portable use. If you don't want to go out and buy new electronics, you may want to look into the whole room versions.

Most of the ones I had were, 2/3K watts. I also had one that was a duel purpose 5K watt. (step UP and DOWN)

I might do some research, but here is a link to look at what I'm talking about.

https://voltage-converter-transforme...rmer-converter
__________________

LG 34UC79G / Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i7-8700K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z370 Taichi
SM951 256GB M.2 / 850 evo 1TB / 860 EVO 1TB M.2 / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX 3000 / nvidia GTX 1080 ti / evga SUPERNOVA P2 850W

Nukem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 02:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 29,996
Default Re: European Devices

Sounds like it'd be a whole lot cheaper to get some old ladies VCR from a garage sale with your country electrical spec instead.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 08:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
U.F.O.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 221
Default Re: European Devices

I agree with PP MGuire. The adapters usually cost more than $50 if they have the ability to transform the power. When I lived overseas I brought my American computer with me and never bought one of those things because the AC adapter says it's good for up to 240. I threw it away when I realized it was swelling. I know you're going in the other direction but best to use devices with the power supply was meant to be used with it.
__________________

__________________
U.F.O. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
There are no active mixer devices available. To install mixer devices, Go to Control El loco Microsoft Windows and Software 3 01-23-2008 03:35 PM
Selling real European coins! TheMajor Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 16 11-10-2006 10:21 PM
my european java forum jdevelop.eu New Member Introductions 6 04-24-2006 08:51 AM
Does anyone have/Can anyone find websites dealing with european history between... diabloII Off Topic Discussion 1 08-31-2005 12:15 AM
Can't find out if my laptop will have problems using European power PJYelton Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 05-08-2004 08:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.