VGA to Component not working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Technology > Computer Audio and Multimedia
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2008, 11:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default VGA to Component not working

Hey all,

Ive recently purchased a VGA to Component lead to allow me to watch movies on my brand new tv

Ive got a vga connection on my laptop, and a component slot on my tv.
I plugged it in, and selected to clone the image from my laptop onto my tv.

But when I get onto the component screen on my tv, its just black.

Ive mucked around with resolutions and things, and got as far as getting a flickiering line on the bottom of the screen

Im wondering if ive forgotten a vital setting, or anything just to make this picture show!

Any help would be greatly appreciated
Thanks in advance, Innes.
__________________

__________________
innes1203 is offline  
Old 02-05-2008, 05:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London
Posts: 2,581
Default Re: VGA to Component not working

Hello,

In order to be able to use a VGA to component adapter, your graphics card will need to support TV out through the VGA port. Ensure that your graphics card supports this feature.

What laptop / graphics do you have?
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C

Desktop PC Build 2 - Mini ITX
| Windows 10 Pro (x64) | Intel Xeon E3-1230 v5 @ 3.4 GHz | Zotac NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Mini | ARCTIC Freezer 11 LP CPU Cooler | ASUS P10S-I Mini ITX Server Motherboard | Global Memory 32GB DDR4-2133 ECC RAM | Kingston SSDNow UV400 128GB SSD + 2x128GB SSD RAID 0 | Corsair SF600 600W SFX Modular PSU | SilverStone Milo ML08 Mini ITX Case (with carry handle) |


Desktop PC Build 1 - Micro ATX
| Windows 10 Pro (x64) | Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz | MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X | Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler | Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 Micro ATX Motherboard | Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-2133 RAM | Samsung 840 PRO 256GB SSD + 2x500GB SSD RAID 0 | Seasonic Platinum Fanless 520W Modular PSU | NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case |
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 02-05-2008, 06:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: VGA to Component not working

I have the Dell vostro 1700 with NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
__________________
innes1203 is offline  
Old 02-05-2008, 08:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: VGA to Component not working

Doesn't it have a s-video out port?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-05-2008, 09:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: VGA to Component not working

I ran into a similar problem with my laptop, just gave up. Be interesting to see if this gets worked out.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 02:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: VGA to Component not working

Yes it does have svideo, but only connects to start, something that wouldnt give the best quality i feel
__________________
innes1203 is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 04:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London
Posts: 2,581
Default Re: VGA to Component not working

Hello,

If you've got s-video, then just use s-video.
__________________
Alvin.C

Desktop PC Build 2 - Mini ITX
| Windows 10 Pro (x64) | Intel Xeon E3-1230 v5 @ 3.4 GHz | Zotac NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Mini | ARCTIC Freezer 11 LP CPU Cooler | ASUS P10S-I Mini ITX Server Motherboard | Global Memory 32GB DDR4-2133 ECC RAM | Kingston SSDNow UV400 128GB SSD + 2x128GB SSD RAID 0 | Corsair SF600 600W SFX Modular PSU | SilverStone Milo ML08 Mini ITX Case (with carry handle) |


Desktop PC Build 1 - Micro ATX
| Windows 10 Pro (x64) | Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz | MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X | Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler | Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 Micro ATX Motherboard | Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-2133 RAM | Samsung 840 PRO 256GB SSD + 2x500GB SSD RAID 0 | Seasonic Platinum Fanless 520W Modular PSU | NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case |
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 07:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: VGA to Component not working

i hook my laptop/pc to my lcd tv and my projector....but of course i do it via vga

your vga to component may not be the proper type...
also, what else does your tv have?

data quicky
component has 2 types...digital and analog, does your tv have both, one or the other? or older plain "rgb"?
YCbCr - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
YPbPr - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
__________________
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 07:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: VGA to Component not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by innes1203 View Post
Yes it does have svideo, but only connects to start, something that wouldnt give the best quality i feel
What? If s-video works use it. Using a converter will only make the quality worse.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-07-2008, 09:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: VGA to Component not working

I have got an svideo slot. But I dont want to encount this problem again.
I really dont know whether its my computer or tv, or even the wire itself. And as I want to play hd, s-video might not output it.
Ive got 3 choices
1) Use S-Video to Starct
2) Use VGA to Scart
3) Use an older laptop with a DVI output, and get a DVI to HDMI- But Im not sure if it will play better quality movies.

Thanks for any advice
__________________

__________________
innes1203 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
friends really bad log..needs some major help here. Static_11 HijackThis Logs (finished) 17 12-07-2007 08:44 AM
PS2 Xbox- Component to VGA ManEHawke General Gaming 0 11-29-2007 04:01 PM
Motherboard VGA out not working Ruroniarc Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 11-19-2007 10:40 AM
an issue with VGA connector. antialias1337 Microsoft XBox 0 09-16-2007 05:02 PM
Network connection stopped working!? farmboy1984 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-28-2007 04:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.