Question regarding subwoofers - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Technology > Computer Audio and Multimedia
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2006, 03:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default Question regarding subwoofers

Here is my question: I have a 2.1 speaker system. If I were to open up it up and split the wires going to the sub (the actual speaker part inside the box), and hook those up to the input of another self-amplified sub (like the kind you would find in a home theatre package) would this work? Or would it be bad to have a pre-amplified signal going into an amplified sub?

I hope this makes sense, it is late and I am tired

Thanks
__________________

__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 09:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 100
Default

im unsure but i think the signal would distort unless you kept the 2.1 system at a good low gain.
-These might help...

http://www.partsexpress.com/webpage....ctGroup_ID=196

Good luck!
__________________

__________________
http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a3...21472copy2.jpg
Front- Polk Rti4
Surrounds- Bose 161
Center-None
Subwoofer- 10" Pioneer driver, dayton 1.0 cuft enclosure, SA240 240W plate amp
Onkyo TX-SR304
SoundBlaster Live! 5.1
AtomicAudio is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 10:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Systems Engineer
 
Crysalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,675
Send a message via AIM to Crysalis
Default

No.... you can't do that. Well, you can, but its NOT a healthy idea. Basically, you will fry the inputs of the powered sub over time.

What you CAN do is split the signal before amplification... just go to radio shack and get a splitter. I dont know if the powered sub has a crossover built in though... if it doesn't, then it will attempt to play all frequencies instead of just the lows. If it does, then you're good to go.
__________________
I have a computer with stuff in it.
Crysalis is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 01:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

Okay, gotcha, thats what I was wondering. I will try to test out your other idea as well.

My other option is to set my integrated sound card for 6 channel and only use the jacks for the left, right, and LFE (using an 1/8" to RCA cable).

Thanks for the help
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 03:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you'll definitely fry the inputs, unless they were design to handle 9 to 30 volt input. it would be distorted anyway.

never send amplified power out to a pre amp level input
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.