Problem with Monior resolutions... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Technology > Computer Audio and Multimedia
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2008, 02:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default Problem with Monior resolutions...

Hey Guys...
Yesterday I purchased a new monitor (22" Widescreen LCD), I got home, plugged everything in (using VGA cables) and everything was sweet with it running in 1440 x 900. Today, I get home and I chose to swap to the DVI cables insted, mainly because of what everyone on the net was saying about how good they are insted of 'old school' VGA connections.

Well, now I can't seem to get 1440 x 900 any more. Its recomended resolution for this monitor is 1680 x 1050, which is what I'm using at the moment.

Can someone please explain why I cant get my good old 1440 x 900 back? I want it for games and all, as my computers speed and all isnt good enough to run games in 1680 x 1050...

So far I'v tryed
- Reinstalling graphics drivers
- Reinstalling monitor drivers
- Downloading new monitor drivers and trying them
- Downloading new graphics drivers and trying them

So basicly I'm stumped... = (

Thanks,
Ryan

P.S. I'm using a GeForce 8600 GT, with a 4000+ AMD X2...
__________________

__________________
Dodgybro is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 03:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Problem with Monior resolutions...

I ran the vga first for a month and now have the DVI cable plugged in now so I could test both out for a 19" wide screen model that was used to replace a 4 1/2yr. old 17' model. No change in resolution seen while I did have to download drivers for Vista separately since the model came out ahead of the new version.

With the DVI cable now plugged in Windows simply redetected and changed to the higher resolution automatically for the larger 22" lcd you have. Try going into the advanced section of the display settings to look over the list of supported resolutions and select 1440x900 there to see if that will work.

Otherwise you may have to remove all video drivers to see a clean install for the video card or revert back to the vga cable. XP or Vista there?
__________________

__________________
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 07:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Problem with Monior resolutions...

Im running XP. THanks for your help there...

I have the Nvidia control panel thing, I tryed running a custom res at 1440 x 900, but it said it wasnt compatable or something... Kinda ****ing me off. lol

Regards,
Ryan
__________________
Dodgybro is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 12:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Problem with Monior resolutions...

When first buying the new lcd here you couldn't get the resolution to go higher then the Windows max. The driver disk was worthless for Vista being XP drivers seen there. Once the Vista set was downloaded and installed 1440x900 was instantly available.

Incompatible suggests that the drivers are for Vista and you grabbed those by mistake? Or there's a problem with Windows and DVI there? Here even with the 1440x900 desktop the older games run see a max of 1152x862. Once you exit a game the desktop returns to the resolution that is set at.
__________________
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 02:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Problem with Monior resolutions...

simple math. that isn't a true 16x9 resolution platform so your digital output is struggling with it
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 04:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Problem with Monior resolutions...

Sounds more like a problem with the NVidia desktop manager if something there went on bad. One way to find out would be choosing the uninstall option in the right click menu for the monitor while in the device manager. That will return Windows to the default vga drivers with a max of 1280x1024.

You reinstalled the drivers for the monitor but did you first try removing them? If the wrong set was installed it may have caused a problem with the NVidia software if those were Vista drivers.
__________________
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 02:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Problem with Monior resolutions...

The monitor resolution needs to stay at 1680x1050, or else it will look like crap. The games resolution is changed inside the game, not the nvidia control panel.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 03:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Problem with Monior resolutions...

The problem there is the inability to reduce the desktop resolution down from the current 1680x1050 to 1440x900 suggesting the detection by Windows is taking charge especially is there's a gltich with the NVidia software or a fault with the DVI cable or port.

Games have their own limitations with newer ones seeing a higher then 1280x1024 max at times. 1280x1024 0n any wide screen display looks bloated sideways. The "recommended" settings work for any HD lcd for sure.
__________________
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 04:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Problem with Monior resolutions...

Okeis.
The monitor CD i got only came with one driver for my monitor, no XP Vista or ME specifics.

I know the res of games must be changed ingame. COD4 for example, i could choose 1440 x 900 previously, but changing to the DVI plugs made it only available in 1680 x 1050.

The monitor is 16:10. not 16:9...

I think its ok... im pretty happy with the res... =S
But still wouldent mind it in 1440 x 900...
__________________
Dodgybro is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 11:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Problem with Monior resolutions...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodgybro View Post
Okeis.
The monitor CD i got only came with one driver for my monitor, no XP Vista or ME specifics.

I know the res of games must be changed ingame. COD4 for example, i could choose 1440 x 900 previously, but changing to the DVI plugs made it only available in 1680 x 1050.

The monitor is 16:10. not 16:9...

I think its ok... im pretty happy with the res... =S
But still wouldent mind it in 1440 x 900...
potato, potaato
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with 3D graphics mordi05 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 12-10-2007 11:37 PM
Odd sound problem. VERY odd. Isilwen Computer Audio and Multimedia 3 08-04-2007 09:08 PM
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM
Media Library (I Presume) Problem. Nadegas Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-08-2007 08:27 AM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.