problem with creative gigaworks speakers - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Technology > Computer Audio and Multimedia
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2004, 12:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Default problem with creative gigaworks speakers

Hello,
I have audigy 2 zs and creative gigaworks 7.1 speakers.
I've had trouble with playng at least 5.1 sound in dvd movies. I've finally solve this problem with a proper ac3 codec. But I have another problem: My front speakers play much louder the all others, and i don't know what i can do with it. If i decrase volume of front speakers everything is too quiet, no mather that this speakers are very powerfull. Is there anybody who can hel me ? Please ask if You need more information.
__________________

tpudel is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 03:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

That's how surround sound is encoded. The effects channels in the rear are supposed to immerse you and make your ears think it's real. They are not supposed to be loud so they can blend seamlessly with the main channel. When you hear a whisper in the background or you hear a plane fly from left to right it's supposed to seem realistic. If you want to output equal volume to all your speakers look for an option that outputs stereo surround either on the device properties of the sound card or an option within the media player.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 09:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

creative is real problem, I hate them too , but at least i am sure of one thing next time, that I wont go for creative.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 07:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Thank you ekÆsine. Everythink you've written seems to be right. I had been thinking that i had configured something wrong, but if it shoud work like you said, everythink is ok.

I have another question. I have installed ac3 filter 0.7b, and when i'm trying to watch DVD movie on WMP10, I choose tools->options->dvd->advanced and here i can see ac3 filter console. It looks like ac3-filter have only 2 chanels input, but it modify this signal for 5 chanels output. I think that something is wrong, dvd movie should give 5 chanels output. What do you think about it?
tpudel is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 04:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

tpudel I am guessing that although you have surround sound speakers, you only have a stereo sound card or it is not setup properly (device drivers). What is the model name of your sound card?

if you see greyed out options for 6speaker (5.1) like this that means your sound card might not support surround sound:
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 05:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Default

SB audigy 2 zs is not a stereo sound card . In this codec(interVideo) I have option you've written about enabled. But i don't know if it works ok. On ac3 filter there is only 2 chanel input - I don't know if I have something configured wrong or ac3 filter 0.7 has a bug.
tpudel is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 05:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Creative owns...arrow, what problems have you had with yours?
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 06:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

tpudel I'm not sure what the AC3 filter is. Could you show me a screenprint of it or give me some links? What is it supposed to do?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 04:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Ac3 filter 0.7b can be downloaded from http://ac3filter.sourceforge.net/.
After installation of this codec, start dvd movie on wmp, and go to the same console i've been written about. You will have there ac3 filter console instead of inter video console. This console tells me, that it has only to chanels input.
You can check it if you want. But you have solved my problem, i have uninstalled ac3 filter, and installed intervideo codec, and dvd movies are ok now. Than you
__________________

tpudel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.