play 2 audio at once, makes sound choppy - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Technology > Computer Audio and Multimedia
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2006, 10:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Default play 2 audio at once, makes sound choppy

k so this is whats up, i like to listen to my own music when playing sims 2 and most wanted. but when i play the game and have itunes playing music, the audio skips and makes weird noises. this also happens when someone signs in on msn, or audio on websites, or anytime you play to things with audio at the same time, and once it starts it doesn't stop, so i have to close itunes and try play music afain untill some other audio pops up, then i need to restart itunes agian, gets really anoying. anybody know whats up. its onboard audio
motherboard AM2NF4G-SATA2

thnks in advance
__________________

__________________
nezzy_dawg is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 09:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

what are your computer's specs?

it almost sounds like your cpu is at high usage when this happens, causing the skipping. why it doesn't stop, i dunno. itunes is weird.
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 10:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Systems Engineer
 
Crysalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,675
Send a message via AIM to Crysalis
Default

onboard audio isn't helping it.
__________________
I have a computer with stuff in it.
Crysalis is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 11:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Default

it's not my comp i know that i have 1 gig of ram amd64 x2 5200+

it's weird i dont understand, it did it with my last comp to and it was audio card

it didn't dp it before by the way
__________________
nezzy_dawg is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 11:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Systems Engineer
 
Crysalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,675
Send a message via AIM to Crysalis
Default

don't use itunes then... its obviously taking priority over the sound processing.
__________________
I have a computer with stuff in it.
Crysalis is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 11:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Default

your right it's itunes lol stupid me
__________________
nezzy_dawg is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 09:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

try winamp and see if there's a difference
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.