Codec - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Technology > Computer Audio and Multimedia
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2004, 10:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default Codec

I downloaded Beavis and Butthead Do America in .avi format, when I open it, it says something about 'DIV3 Compression error', I would tell you exactly what it says but I'm in school...

Does that mean that the file is messed up, or I don't have the right files? I tryed playing it in WMP, Winamp, and Realplayer and they all say the same thing ie "error downloading codec" or "codec error".

Any ideas? Thanks guys

-vic
__________________

__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 11:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

If you have the latest divx codecs, the div3 files should play. Maybe try reinstalling your divx codecs...otherwise the problem is with the downloaded file.



Sign
Intercodes
__________________

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 11:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Download manually. www.freecodecs.com or maybe www.divx.com

Or install a package like Nimo codec pack or Indeo codec pack
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 10:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 83
Send a message via AIM to IcedSteve-o
Default

Search on google for this thing called vlc media player. Ive downloaded lots of stuff that wouldnt play in other programs, but this one playes em perfect
__________________
P4 3.0ghz HT OCed to 3.75 ghz
1024mb pc3200 DDR
Asus P4P800 SE, Ai
Ati radeon 9000 pro
XazerIII Thermaltake case w/ window
Thermaltake volcano cpu fan
Thermaltake purepower 420watt
IcedSteve-o is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 10:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 45
Send a message via ICQ to ph@ntom Send a message via AIM to ph@ntom
Default

theres also k-lite codec pack and the new one that comes with WMP 10 (or u have to download them both) i never had any problems using either one of those
__________________
WooSUP Tech & Gaming Forums
Get some FREE WEBSPACE! on WooSUP.com
ph@ntom is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.