breakout box - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Technology > Computer Audio and Multimedia
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2006, 02:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default breakout box

you know the breakout box on the audigy 2 zs platinum pro? is it possible to buy that as a separate part, and would it work with a regular audigy 2 zs. (non platinum)

it would be nice to have easy to access volume controls, and a remote control would be useful as well. i think it also gives some midi ports, which may be useful with my electric drums.
__________________

__________________
joshd is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 04:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

The volume controls are for the headphone out and the mic in volume. I have one, it's only been useful for headphones and optical out so far...
__________________

__________________
The General is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

yes they will work. you would plug them on the wire part on top of the card
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 11:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

on the pins at the top? the "AD_EXT" ones?

and you are sure this is for the breakout box, not the drive bay thing...

would i need to install platinum drivers, or would it "just work"?

lastly, any ideas where i could buy one? i have googled, and havent found anything.
__________________
joshd is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 12:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by joshd
on the pins at the top? the "AD_EXT" ones?

and you are sure this is for the breakout box, not the drive bay thing...

would i need to install platinum drivers, or would it "just work"?

lastly, any ideas where i could buy one? i have googled, and havent found anything.
ebay

I don't remember about the drivers. I do know that you need the cd drivers
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 12:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

hmm... after looking at the zs platinums, they seem to have the drive thing, however my friend had an actual box...

maybe there was a platinum "pro" edition or something? all the audigys have pretty much diappeared from the creative site. **** X-Fis. i will be sticking with my ZS at least until next gen after X-Fi.

EDIT: yea, there was one, it is here: http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/SOUND-BLASTER-...QQcmdZViewItem

it seems it connects through a special port on the back. i think i am out of luck then, as i have no room for a drive one.
__________________
joshd is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 12:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Thats the Audigy 2 ZS Video Editor, or the Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro. They both had external things. What's wrong with the drive? The drive one uses a ribbon cable like an IDE cable but with some pines and holes missing.

And yeah, @#$% X-Fi. No Linux support = no me.
__________________
The General is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 12:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

well the thing with the drive is that i dont have any free bays. i could always have it just stuck on top of the computer, on its own though. how long is the ribbon cable?
__________________
joshd is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 06:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by joshd
well the thing with the drive is that i dont have any free bays. i could always have it just stuck on top of the computer, on its own though. how long is the ribbon cable?
I have one laying around here
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 02:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yea... i have decided it would be a bit of a waste of money/effort really. i am not sure quite how much use i would actually get out of it is the thing.
__________________

__________________
joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.