ac3 codec problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Technology > Computer Audio and Multimedia
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2004, 07:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Default ac3 codec problem

I have a question. I have installed ac3 filter 0.7b, and when i'm trying to watch DVD movie on WMP10, I choose tools->options->dvd->advanced and here i can see ac3 filter console. It looks like ac3-filter has only 2 chanels input, but it modifes this signal for 5 chanels output. I think that something is wrong, dvd movie should give 5 chanels output for ac3. What do you think about it?

My sound devices are: sb audigy 2 ZS and creative gigaworks 7.1.
__________________

tpudel is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 10:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

how are you connected? Are u using the dinns or is there a spdif connection which you are using?
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 01:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Default

I have my dvd and music card connected only by mainboard, I don't use any additional cable. But i have cable to connect dvd-r with sound card, and i can try it, if you think it may help.
tpudel is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 08:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Default

WRONG. AC3 ( Dolby Digital) can be anything from mono (dual chanel) to 5:1 on a DVD.

AC3 / DD is only an encoding/playback format (which happens to support multi-chanel surround sound IF THE SOUNDTRACK IS ENCODED TO SURROUND SOUND 5:1 IN THE FIRST PLACE). Check the REAR of a DVD box to see if the DVD has 5:1 surround..if it only says DD then its probably stereo only.

Most good DVD players will convert STEREO inputs to SURROUND output by using DOLBY PRO LOGIC ....but this is not TRUE multi chanel surround......please DO NOT get bogged down in marketing spin/bull about Ac3/DD or sound cards with 7:1 audio etc....
roho is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 03:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

ignore him

get a sound card with optical out

disable all ac 3 settings on computer

set WMP audio to optical out

it will pick it up automatically if it got it (dolby digital)
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 11:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

I see you allready have sb audigy 2 ZS

just disable the internal ac-3 and you will get dobly digital or pcm (music, stereo) automatically

if your speaker, system don't accept optical out, you will have probably pay extra to get 6 or 7 channels for WMP.

I will get power dvd 5. I think it automatically comes with 6 or 7 channels
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.