requirements for running a pelt - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding > Cooling
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2009, 01:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,958
Send a message via AIM to Burn
Default Re: requirements for running a pelt

Q6600 Quad 4ghz @ 8C - Overclocking 'n' Modding - TechEnclave

this guy is running a 226w pelt on air cooling and getting great temps... so if i run the same pelt, and with a water cooling loop... shouldnt my temps be similar/probably better than that?

i dont really wanna spend 500 lol
__________________

__________________
EVGA E758 A1 | Core i7 920 @ 4ghz | 6GB DDR3 1600 OCZ Gold | XFX 6870 CF | Corsair TX850 | Cooler Master HAF 932 | Water Cooled
Burn is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 02:08 PM   #12 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: requirements for running a pelt

Just because someone gets great temps with a certain setup does not mean anyone with the same processor can. Chips are all different.

Even still, you'll need to use a special water block with the tec because just putting it between your block and your cpu would crush it.

You'd need something like this.

Petra's Tech Shop

Note how it has an extra copper plate that holds the peltier in place without subjecting it to the large pressure required between the block and cpu.

Even with something like that, your looking at a good $200 easy. Plus that loop will now be too hot to cool any other components.

You'll also need to worry about condensation around the cpu socket and you will have to insulate it to prevent shorts.
__________________

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 02:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,958
Send a message via AIM to Burn
Default Re: requirements for running a pelt

are pelts really that weak? would it be crushed even if i were to adjust the screws securing the bock to suit the pelt + cold plate?

ya i would pack the socket with neoprene to prevent shorts
__________________
EVGA E758 A1 | Core i7 920 @ 4ghz | 6GB DDR3 1600 OCZ Gold | XFX 6870 CF | Corsair TX850 | Cooler Master HAF 932 | Water Cooled
Burn is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 02:57 PM   #14 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: requirements for running a pelt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burninator View Post
are pelts really that weak? would it be crushed even if i were to adjust the screws securing the bock to suit the pelt + cold plate?

ya i would pack the socket with neoprene to prevent shorts
I'm saying that if all you did was throw a pelt between the water block and the cpu it would be crushed.

The blocks needs a cold-plate that is held in place with bolts to ensure the pressure is not too great.
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 05:09 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,958
Send a message via AIM to Burn
Default Re: requirements for running a pelt

would it work if i did as follows:

water block
pelt
cold plate
cpu
?
__________________
EVGA E758 A1 | Core i7 920 @ 4ghz | 6GB DDR3 1600 OCZ Gold | XFX 6870 CF | Corsair TX850 | Cooler Master HAF 932 | Water Cooled
Burn is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 05:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: requirements for running a pelt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burninator View Post
would it work if i did as follows:

water block
pelt
cold plate
cpu
?
That's generally how it works, but they don't make a cold plate for your block...
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 04-08-2009, 05:14 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,958
Send a message via AIM to Burn
Default Re: requirements for running a pelt

couldnt i just glue one to the bottom of the pelt?

edit: 50x50mm Copper Cold Plate - FrozenCPU.com

one of those?
__________________
EVGA E758 A1 | Core i7 920 @ 4ghz | 6GB DDR3 1600 OCZ Gold | XFX 6870 CF | Corsair TX850 | Cooler Master HAF 932 | Water Cooled
Burn is offline  
Old 04-15-2009, 02:29 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: requirements for running a pelt

I've talked to a few guys that have ran pelts in the past. I had the chance to grab a free one, I can't remember what one though, it was about a year ago. I wouldn't recommend running one. Maybe for a day or so, just to see what it can do. But with the cooling required to run one, the power they require, and the heat they put out, it's not really effective to run one 24/7.

Much better off putting the money you would spend on one into a WC loop or hardware. Unless of course you want to specifically run exotic cooling and tinker.
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fallout 3 requirements Poizen22 PC Gaming 7 10-11-2008 11:07 AM
CoD: World at War System Requirements revealed :) Oreo PC Gaming 13 08-26-2008 10:17 PM
For those who complain about the Vista requirements.... KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 7 01-23-2008 08:43 AM
Bioshock Requirements aaronkupen PC Gaming 9 07-10-2007 03:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.