PSU works fine, but I can't jump start my watercooling loop... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding > Cooling
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2012, 05:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default PSU works fine, but I can't jump start my watercooling loop...

I've just installed a loop on my computer and I'm trying to jumpstart it so that I can leak test. I have done this before, but it flat out is not working this time. I took a piece of an old keyring (the ones they give you at car rental places, so it's not the hard ones) and placed one end in the green part of the 24 pin connector, and one in a black connector (I tried about five of them). I have it plugged in, and I hit the power button, and... nothing. After trying this a bunch of times and looking to see if I'd knocked any cables loose (I hadn't) I decided to plug the connector back into the PSU just to see if my computer would start up; it did, and I yanked the cord immediately so that there wasn't enough time for the water to get in the loop.

Can anyone think of what is causing this? What am I supposed to do to test my loop for leaks if this won't work?

Thanks!
__________________

__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF X RC-942-KKN1
Power Supply: Silverstone ST1500 1500W
Motherboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme; CPU: i7-3970; Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB @ 2133MHz
Graphics Card: HD7970
Optical: 2 x Lite-On iHAS424SATA 24X DVD
Hard Drive: OCZ RevoDrive 3 X 2 240 GB
Monitor: Samsung 1080P 120Hz 3D
earwicker7 is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 07:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: PSU works fine, but I can't jump start my watercooling loop...

Have you tried a paper clip? The key ring might be just a little to big
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 08:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default Re: PSU works fine, but I can't jump start my watercooling loop...

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Have you tried a paper clip? The key ring might be just a little to big
Yep, I tracked one down. I read somewhere that it could be that there isn't enough load, so I took a fan off the motherboard and connected it directly to the power supply... nothing. I'm wondering if I should just go buy a cheap power supply and run it off of that for leak testing. It's just so weird that it works fine for everything except for jumping.
__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF X RC-942-KKN1
Power Supply: Silverstone ST1500 1500W
Motherboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme; CPU: i7-3970; Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB @ 2133MHz
Graphics Card: HD7970
Optical: 2 x Lite-On iHAS424SATA 24X DVD
Hard Drive: OCZ RevoDrive 3 X 2 240 GB
Monitor: Samsung 1080P 120Hz 3D
earwicker7 is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 08:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: PSU works fine, but I can't jump start my watercooling loop...

thats what i did when i was testing my water loop. just went to a local computer store and gave the guy $5 for a old powersupply... i also use it to test fans now... a spare powersupply is a good thing to have!
__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 09:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: PSU works fine, but I can't jump start my watercooling loop...

Plug it in, turn it on, then jump it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 11:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default Re: PSU works fine, but I can't jump start my watercooling loop...

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Plug it in, turn it on, then jump it.
There's no switch on my power supply, so I can only power it up through pressing the same power button I use to boot up, so I don't have that option.
__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF X RC-942-KKN1
Power Supply: Silverstone ST1500 1500W
Motherboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme; CPU: i7-3970; Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB @ 2133MHz
Graphics Card: HD7970
Optical: 2 x Lite-On iHAS424SATA 24X DVD
Hard Drive: OCZ RevoDrive 3 X 2 240 GB
Monitor: Samsung 1080P 120Hz 3D
earwicker7 is offline  
Old 03-11-2012, 12:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: PSU works fine, but I can't jump start my watercooling loop...

Well then just eliminate that option of my suggestion. Plug it in first, then use the paperclip to turn it on.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-12-2012, 11:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default Re: PSU works fine, but I can't jump start my watercooling loop...

Some people can't laugh at themselves... I'm not one of those people.

I unplugged the wrong end of the 24-pin lol. I twisted my head around it and came up with nothing, then I woke up in the middle of the night Sunday morning and thought, "How the hell is it supposed to get power if it isn't connected to the power supply, you moron?"

Stupid mistake, I know... but everything is working just fine now.
__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF X RC-942-KKN1
Power Supply: Silverstone ST1500 1500W
Motherboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme; CPU: i7-3970; Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB @ 2133MHz
Graphics Card: HD7970
Optical: 2 x Lite-On iHAS424SATA 24X DVD
Hard Drive: OCZ RevoDrive 3 X 2 240 GB
Monitor: Samsung 1080P 120Hz 3D
earwicker7 is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 03:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: PSU works fine, but I can't jump start my watercooling loop...

lol thats too funny!

when i put the water block on my 5870, got it on made sure it was 100% on properly, put in the computer, plumbed it, got all the air bubbles out, went to turn the compute ron for the first time, a horrific screech came out of the computer, scared the crap out of me and i unplugged my computer thinking i just fried my $1800 computer... freak out, get on my server computer, and make a thread explaining in detail of what i did and what happened. someone simply said:

" plug the graphics card in "

*looks down at the computer * forgot to plug the pci express power cables into the card to power it up...

plugged it in, powerd up just fine, overclocked the snot out of it = profit
__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 07:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: PSU works fine, but I can't jump start my watercooling loop...

Quote:
Originally Posted by earwicker7 View Post
Some people can't laugh at themselves... I'm not one of those people.

I unplugged the wrong end of the 24-pin lol. I twisted my head around it and came up with nothing, then I woke up in the middle of the night Sunday morning and thought, "How the hell is it supposed to get power if it isn't connected to the power supply, you moron?"

Stupid mistake, I know... but everything is working just fine now.
I just had a good laugh in an otherwise bad situation for me.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Watercooling masters help me with loop! Guttzu New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-26-2011 08:31 PM
watercooling loop... ordering soon!!! NosBoost300 Overclocking and Modding 72 06-27-2008 01:12 AM
Watercooling loop rite? RyanWhitell Overclocking and Modding 5 11-25-2007 05:00 PM
Watercooling Loop Help RyanWhitell New Systems | Building and Buying 7 11-22-2007 08:24 PM
HDD stops pc from starting up, works fine under different PSU Vindye Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 03-09-2005 06:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.