Dtek V2 mount? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding > Cooling
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2010, 06:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Dtek V2 mount?

Sooo i want to go back to water and have all the parts i need except one tiny problem. Since my eVGA board crapped on me about 8 months ago i lost my 775 mounting holes. Now im stuck with 3 blocks that wont work on my current board. I have a Dtek Fusion V2 with custom Fits Acrylic top that is clearly my best block but wouldnt ya know it, no official support for 1156. I have the universal bracket plate but nowhere does it show me being able to use that on my socket. So anybody have any ideas as to what i could do? I really cant afford to buy a new block or anything like that but cheap suggestions in the 0-15 dollar area i might be able to accomodate for if need be. If im screwed just lmk and ill just sell my water parts to a friend probably.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 10-22-2010, 10:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: Dtek V2 mount?

So im a retard. Turns out the universal mount works and i coulda used it all this time. I just hope there are no components blocking the mount on my GB board like there is on my eVGA.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 10-28-2010, 06:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: Dtek V2 mount?

Think i screwed up my i5 with this water cooling. I know i did everything right and temps where great but it was constantly freezing on 3dmark06 on anything higher than 3.6ghz. Im now back on the true and i cant do 4 or 4.2ghz unless i run a higher voltage than before (before was 1.4125v now its 1.45v)


I now have it stable but its real hot. Gonna try water again after i know for certain its solid with higher volts.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 11-10-2010, 12:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: Dtek V2 mount?

Ok so im stubborn and want to use this SO ive decided to put the loop on my 940 instead. Should i use the quad core insert on the 940 or leave it out like Core i? Somebody told me that the quad insert is meant for C2Q but just want some more opinions if anybody looks at this.

Also, got the loop and block working perfectly so there will be no killing of hardware this time.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 11-10-2010, 01:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: Dtek V2 mount?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Ok so im stubborn and want to use this SO ive decided to put the loop on my 940 instead. Should i use the quad core insert on the 940 or leave it out like Core i? Somebody told me that the quad insert is meant for C2Q but just want some more opinions if anybody looks at this.

Also, got the loop and block working perfectly so there will be no killing of hardware this time.
Don't use the insert, there are no conditions where it does anything beneficial in terms of temps.
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 11-10-2010, 07:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: Dtek V2 mount?

I actually forgot to edit, i found on Google that the insert is used for the C2Q because its 2 dies. I got some extra parts at Lowes today and i hope the loop works better than it did before. (Despite me borking the i5, the loop was actually real good keeping its loads in low 60s). I got some longer screws to fit my Sythe Kaze Ultras for uber fannage and a few adapter barbs so part of my pump setup doesnt look so derp.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISO and MOUNT lovivano Microsoft Windows and Software 1 01-16-2009 02:27 PM
How to mount fan CrazeD Overclocking and Modding 7 04-17-2006 11:21 PM
mount a mac CD The General Linux and Open Source 3 03-17-2006 11:50 PM
NFS mount NIN Linux and Open Source 0 02-03-2005 08:24 PM
How To Mount Win HD JSchenk Linux and Open Source 3 11-09-2004 08:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.