numerical output limitation. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Programming
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2011, 12:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default numerical output limitation.

I'm just wondering if I can limit the variable output to like &.&& (& being a numeric value). if currently the output is like 83282.33 (for example) and i just want to chop off the first 4 values so it reads 2.33
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 02-17-2011, 12:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: numerical output limitation.

What language?
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 02-17-2011, 12:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: numerical output limitation.

oh haha, visual basic. :derp:
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32 bit OS RAM limitation. Jayce Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 49 11-11-2013 10:14 AM
graphics card limitation samburke15 System Upgrades 1 09-17-2010 06:35 PM
Printer Limitation ? Kumarrrr Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 04-05-2008 08:07 PM
32 Bit Vista - 2 or 4 gb? (yes I know about the 3.3ish limitation) Jayce Microsoft Windows and Software 8 12-23-2007 12:11 AM
DC Gaming = GPU Limitation? BennyV04988 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 06-20-2006 06:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.