IP Changer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Programming
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2014, 07:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Default IP Changer

How would I make a program to change my IPV4 IP adress without changing my subnet mask, gateway, and DNS? I want it to change my IP to 100.100.100.100(Example) without changing my subnet, gateway, and DNS. Any help is appreciated. I'd like to put it in a bat file, but I don't know what to write.
__________________

__________________
Oleno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 07:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,879
Default Re: IP Changer

If you set a static IP, you'll need to manually set the Subnet mask and gateway. DNS is optional and can still be auto.

Check here for the batch script:
Batch File Script to change IP addresses - Spiceworks

Modify it to your liking.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Google Pixel XL


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 08:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Default Re: IP Changer

Thanks for your quick reply. What I really want to do is set this command to port forward on the PCs IP.
Quote:
piczo -add -app minecraft -lanip o.o.o.o -tcpport 25565 -q
piczo -add -app minecraft -lanip o.o.o.o -udpport 25565 -q
Instead of being 0.0.0.0 for the IP I was wondering if there was a way to replace it with the current IP. I want it to get the IP automatically.
__________________
Oleno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 10:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,879
Default Re: IP Changer

How do I get the IP address into a batch-file variable? - Stack Overflow
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Google Pixel XL


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 11:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Default Re: IP Changer

Yeah, that's what I'm looking for thanks. I still don't know how to put it in string to replace the 0.0.0.0 though.
Right now I have this
Code:
ipconfig | find "IPv4"
But it gives me my local area connection, my wireless connection, and my virtual box ip. I want it to replace the 0.0.0.0 with my wireless area connection. Sorry if i'm hard to understand i'm still new at this and i'm not really good at explaining.
__________________
Oleno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 11:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,879
Default Re: IP Changer

You need to assign the IP into a variable, and then in your other command, i would be

-lanip %ipv4%
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Google Pixel XL


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2014, 12:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Default Re: IP Changer

Is there a way to check if your running the cmd prompt as an admin? I want to do something like this.

Quote:
If RunAsAdmin=true (
) ELSE (
)
__________________

__________________
Oleno is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ip Changer v930 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 09-09-2005 02:16 PM
Voice Editing/Changer Amirr Computer Audio and Multimedia 2 07-22-2005 12:51 PM
Wallpaper Changer Calzinger Microsoft Windows and Software 0 06-26-2005 10:40 AM
icon changer waynejkruse10 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 02-07-2005 04:30 AM
DVd-changer to laptop George Holmer Computer Audio and Multimedia 3 06-28-2004 05:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.