Quadro K5200 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Member's Area > Folding @ Home
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2015, 07:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 26,922
Default Quadro K5200

Completely disappointing results, seriously. For something that's essentially a GTX 780 it gets outpaced by the Quadro 2000.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 08:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
The Almighty Forensica
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,554
Default Re: Quadro K5200

Wow, that is quite disappointing. Any suspicions as to why?
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 08:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 26,922
Default Re: Quadro K5200

If you looked at the PPD, half are the CPUs the other half is the 2000. For whatever reason the K5200 is only getting about 10k PPD. I'm not real sure what the problem is.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 12:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Quadro K5200

Very odd.

http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gp...u=Quadro+K5200

It benches under a 770!
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 02:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 26,922
Default Re: Quadro K5200

That's because it has less memory bandwidth and low clocks. It works off a single 6pin.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 11:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 26,922
Default Re: Quadro K5200

Should see a good bump in my PPD now. I got the Titan X and another 6 core Xeon working here. Only going to pause it when people come in for tours or to game.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 02:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Quadro K5200

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Should see a good bump in my PPD now. I got the Titan X and another 6 core Xeon working here. Only going to pause it when people come in for tours or to game.
I still am off. It's really hard to justify $60/mo for 45000ppd when I use to run 140k.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 03:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 26,922
Default Re: Quadro K5200

Yea this stuff is at work so isn't costing me a thing. Always said I didn't fold for two reasons, first being cost of electricity. Since I'm at work it doesn't really matter. Second being there hasn't been any huge breakthroughs from this, but since it costs me 0 it's worth a shot.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2015, 08:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
The Residential Loon
 
Spud1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,835
Default Re: Quadro K5200

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
I still am off. It's really hard to justify $60/mo for 45000ppd when I use to run 140k.
Quote:
Yea this stuff is at work so isn't costing me a thing. Always said I didn't fold for two reasons, first being cost of electricity. Since I'm at work it doesn't really matter. Second being there hasn't been any huge breakthroughs from this, but since it costs me 0 it's worth a shot.
I've been off for a while but I'll be back soon enuf. I'm back and forth between SETI and FAH what is my two main DC areas of interest. I haven't got much knowledge about SETI like FAH but I like to learn about it so keep it going on my SO\HO Network. But yea I'll be back.
Spud1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2015, 10:23 AM   #10 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Quadro K5200

If I finally upgrade to a 970 or 980 I'll be back, but the dollar just took a **** dump and prices are up well over $150 for a 970 since Jan 1st.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« Folding again. | - »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quadro FX4500 released DoomUK Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 08-07-2005 10:33 AM
Is the Nvidia Quadro FX Go1400 256MB OpenGL graphics good for gaming? Manhuntkotor Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 06-20-2005 06:02 PM
Quadro 4000 pc_boy Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 02-12-2005 05:54 PM
firegl and quadro at gaming maddogsdhs Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 07-09-2004 12:26 AM
what's the go with GF Quadro Harper Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 04-02-2004 04:30 AM


Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.