You can cal me stupid now - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2005, 04:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

The Nvidia fx-5500 is overkill. A 2.4 Ghz pentium is also overkill.
__________________

__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 04:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

overkill for what? HL1?? no biggie... the 2.4 CPU is going into a new mobo I have coming.. but this one is the 1.7 P4 and the GPU is the one I have left over... No need to buy another one if I don't need too, right?
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 04:26 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

I can play Half life on 1024/800 on on my 566 MHZ celeron processor with integrated video. Same with Civ3. Diablo 2 runs fine on it also. Ya it has 128 MB of ram too.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 04:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

cool. then I know I won't have any worries about those games. Thanks!
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 05:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Hacp
I can play Half life on 1024/800 on on my 566 MHZ celeron processor with integrated video. Same with Civ3. Diablo 2 runs fine on it also. Ya it has 128 MB of ram too.
thats not realy usefull info. ok so you could run it on that machine, but you fail to mention that it looked like the old 8bit nintendo graphics. like the old doom games.
jolancer is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 07:29 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

HL1 ran fine on my P3 500 and TNT2. we're using better than it now, but it did run fine on fairly high settings
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 09:37 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

One of my first HL1 installations (way back when) was on a P2 with a 32mb graphics card and 128mb of RAM.

HL1 will run on just about anything. However, I have noticed some graphics issues using HL1 on newer machines. My 6800GT had to be tweaked to run HL1 correctly, as it kept trying to making all HL1 games way too dark and oversampled the textures. So I guess I can say that the only problems are having TOO MUCH of a machine, rather than too little.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 05:38 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

shoobie - maybe you were using HL1 Source? i noticed HL1 Source is much darker then the original HL1.
jolancer is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 08:37 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Nope.

All my Source games run consistently. The old stuff I have to crank my brightness up on to get the picture right.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.