Yea........... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2006, 09:59 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

Hahaha, yes. And Gurusan, im sorry im a badass and do stuff like that.



Alisaid, you got dual core or single core? And what type of 7900GT do you have?


Yea, if I were as cool as me, id let everyone know too.
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 10:34 AM   #12 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

i will step up to the challenge i guess
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 11:35 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

Jseber, your system is too good to compete with a 7900GT. Maybe we could do some SLi when I get my Conroe next week.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 12:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Next week, eh? Where'd you order from?

E6600?
The General is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 01:20 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

E6700 and a E6600. They arent mine, im getting them for testing.


I will buy mine in about a month when I have the money.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 02:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Let me know how the E6700 is, like, if it's worth the extra $$. I'm thinking about it instead of the E6600.
The General is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 04:19 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

Yea, I think it will be. Lack of FSB on the current Conroe boards is going to call for a higher multiplier.

It all depends on how high you want it to clock. Im going for around 5.0ghz with DICE, so that will be hard with a 10x multiplier and even harder with a 9x multi.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 04:35 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

If you can get to 5.0ghz on DICE, some of the people at xtremesystems are having trouble getting to 5ghz on ln2 cooling, and in order to do that they had to disable 1 core.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 07:19 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wtk pro l
Alisaid, you got dual core or single core? And what type of 7900GT do you have?
i said i had a desert eagle. what more do you need?
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 09:53 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

Nah, 5.5ghz is the record right now, so I figured 5.0ghz on DICE is a reachable goal for me. And in order to disable 1 core you have to have an ES. (im pretty sure)

And wtf do you mean by a Desert Eagle?
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.