yay phase change is on the way. - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2006, 01:50 PM   #31 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

sounds pretty kooshy, those gov contracts give em plenty to spread around we make some stuff for u guys... F-15, 767, 737, CH-47... mostly oil coolers
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 04:52 PM   #32 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to specialblend218
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cwiz
i'm a mechanical engineer... i just graduated last spring.
my capstone was to design a solar powered refrigeration and airconditioning unit so i have alittle experience. most of the info comes ...


Where did you go to school? I'm working on my BSME at Baylor right now.
__________________

__________________
www.revelationlan.com Lan Gaming in Southern California!!!
specialblend218 is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 08:39 PM   #33 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cwiz
r404 is a blend of r134a, HFC-143A, HFC-125... for the record

straight r134a does not look as promising... at least not at those pressures...

i may be wrong, but i'm pretty sure R134a is typically used at much lower pressures.
the saturation temperature (aka the temperature that it becomes a vapor... aka boiling) at 174psi is about 47*C. at say 27psi, it has a saturation teof 0*C
yes, r134a would boil at much lower pressure than r404a. therefore keeping danger () down at production.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 07:58 AM   #34 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wtk pro l
yes, r134a would boil at much lower pressure than r404a. therefore keeping danger () down at production.
Thats not the only reason that low pressures are preffered. you also have to consider if the system were to get a leak. you would rather atmospheric air be drawn in rather than a HFC compound be blown out of the system. either way your system is no good, but in the latter case, you dont have chemicals in your breathing air!


btw, i went to ohio northern university. its a small private school. where is baylor?
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 09:54 AM   #35 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

ok first run,, im just in bios. at 1.65v i can hit 3.4ghz. Will try and go higher later today, wont post when i try 3.6 which is my goal. Will up the voltage more.. hmmmm wonder if i dont have it set right.. running at 3.4ghz@1.65,,, bios says the chip is at 65*F.... i figure it would still be below freezing
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 02:37 PM   #36 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

i actually switched back to the mobo in this signature.. everywher eon the net i am seeing says that the voltage on the cpu can go up to 1.8.... mine only goes to 1.55.... hope a bios upgrade fixes it
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 03:55 PM   #37 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

figured out how to crank the voltage up more.

yayyyyyyy fx 60 running@3.6ghz@ -7*C

well it posted,, havnt installed an os yet
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 03:57 PM   #38 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

one thing though cwiz... the tube that goes from the unit to the cpu is in a sleeve... it has wire wrapped around inside it.. Is that to prevent kinking or is a wire that heats up to prevent condensation?

The bios says it is still at subzero.. yet the block is super hot. And the condenser is still at Negative 47C
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 04:07 PM   #39 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

How's your ram doing at 3.6 GHz?
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 04:17 PM   #40 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

i just did it with the multiplier for now. Havnt messed with the ram yet
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.