yay! my first electronic 'mod'! - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2006, 06:05 PM   #31 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Don't worry Emeril... you don't need 2048-bit encryption for you secret reciepe's, we won't steal them... honest.... BAM!
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 07:16 PM   #32 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

how do you go about using encryptions anyway, because i'm actually interested in learning
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 07:35 PM   #33 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
I don't even need to have a lock, if the government took my harddrive it would take a million years to figure out what was on it. Everything but boot and my kernel is 2048-bit encrypted, lol.


How does that work? Does it make your start up time incredibly slow?
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 10:15 PM   #34 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
What's the point of this? I could just open the case, rip the wires off the key mechanism, touch the wires together and it will start. Lol, just like in the movies when someone hotwires a car.
If for no other reason... the joy and pride of creativity.

Better this young man be fiddling with his pooter than fiddling with....well idle hands are the devils playground.
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 12:10 PM   #35 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 119
Default

Syrillian lmao!! too true!
hazza is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 05:25 PM   #36 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
Everything but boot and my kernel is 2048-bit encrypted, lol.
eehhh.... why? i fail to see the point. what is on your hdd that is that secret? (well, if it is, then you arent exactly going to put it on a forum... but yea)
joshd is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 06:09 PM   #37 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 81
Default

i bet he is hiding Paedophile porn. that would be a good reason for fatness encryption
detour31 is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 03:34 PM   #38 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 119
Default pics of it mounted!

hey guys! today i finally got round to mounting my switch, and i thought i would share this momentous occasion with t-f! piccys!!:

[IMG]





harry


p.s. and it works!!! lol
hazza is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 03:41 PM   #39 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

NICE JOB! that looks sweet..

personally I would have mounted it on the front bezel, but yea. Nonetheless, I like it alot.


What is the monitor you have below that, is that part of the case?
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 03:47 PM   #40 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 119
Default

i was thinking about mounting it there, but then i decided to just put it on a 3.25" blanking plate so i can 're-use' it easily if i ever change cases.

yeah, its just a little LCD(i guess) screen built into the case (jeantech, umm, i forgot lol. i wouldnt reccomend the case btw lol)

harry
__________________

hazza is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.