yay broke 10K in 3dmark06 - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2006, 11:21 AM   #41 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

why don't you just find your a "copy" of windows server edition?? that'll do you some good..well i dunno how well it would work with games.. or anything like that such as 3dmark.. but worth a try maybe?
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 12:05 PM   #42 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

i could try that, but there are a bunch of apps that just plain outright will not run on server.

Only downfall of going back to 32bit wil mainly be just memory,, i think that the licensing will be fine for the cpus. Xp pro licensing will let a dual core cpu be shown as a single one. Shows up as 4 cpus in 64bit
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 03:30 PM   #43 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

JESUS MOSES.....
1
2
3
4
5
6
7


7 posts in a row!!!

Also, how does quad core treat you is it nice


I think it would make more sense to use windows server editon as well...


but what the **** do I know about that OS.....pfft.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 04:13 PM   #44 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

Im actually not sure yet lol. only thing i have really done with the machine before i left for atlanta was run 3dmark.. installed the drivers, bam, 3dmark and that was it lol
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 04:16 PM   #45 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

and from what iv been reading about this mobo.. All OCing i will be doing with the cpu will all be software based within windows, sux. nothing in the bios to do it... then again,, what do you expect from a full blown server mobo. lol they are made more or less for corporate use, not gamers. Lol you wont see google OCing any of there webservers or anything like that.. yea i know they use more badass boards than this
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 05:25 PM   #46 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

Ummmmm.....can you post a link already?
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.