yay broke 10K in 3dmark06 - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2006, 01:34 AM   #31 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

is he the guy that had like 3 different kick *** computers?
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 11:04 PM   #32 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

no thats NOGA......





Lucky *******
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 01:22 AM   #33 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

no.. i'm not talking about noga, its a guy who had 3 coolermaster cm stackers
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 09:01 AM   #34 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

yes give me time to post geez. I havnt even been home since that day i posted here the first time.
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 09:05 AM   #35 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

Do you gys just want me to retest and upload the score to the site, or take pics. ok nm im sure you want both.

Once i get home i will. I am in atlanta on business. And yes i am not online everyday like all of you lol. Down in Atlanta right now for our companies IT meeting.

And btw the samsung lcd is nice. but **** it has some horrible input lag in gaming. I can zip the mouse across the desk and it takes like half a second before it even moves on the screen.

I did have a CM stacker before. I added a watercooling rig to it, and at some point i did something to something and i zapped all my parts one at a time through testing and trying to figure out what went wrong lol
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 09:07 AM   #36 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

my 7900s are bfgs. And i know about the score crap, i added them up also and was like hmm wtf. Thats the one reason why i didnt even wanna post it.
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 09:09 AM   #37 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
how did you get sli working, where did you get a bridge connector.. and which kind did you use?

To get sli working, i just took the bridge connector off of my old a8n32 sli board... lol yea its old ehe.
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 09:11 AM   #38 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

used xp64 for one day and i already dont like it because half of the apps that i wanna run dont even work. Definitly gunna go back to 32bit until vista comes out. But if i do that, windows will only be able to use 4gigs of mem and not the full 8
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 09:14 AM   #39 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

Also if you go back and look at other peoples screenshots,, er heck do it yourself,, you will see that the scores do not add up
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 09:23 AM   #40 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

I am gunna reimage it with xp32bit, then i will post. I tried ocing the gfx card through the control panel and also with powerstrip, got errors on both of them because of the os.

lmao i used up an entire page on here just with my posts
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.